Solved

CD Audio followed by Data track

Posted on 1998-12-29
8
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I know it's possible to create a CD so that a CD player sees it as an ordinary Audio CD and a computer sees it as a data CD.  

My question is, what is teh best way of doing it?  Is it to create an Audio CD first, then use multisession to make a second data section, which the Cd player cant see?

And why does my CD-ROM have trouble reading these audio then data CDs, the CD burner reads them fine.

I'm Using a Phillips D-Rw 3610, and adaptec CD-creator.  (I also have CDR-Win, but it wont even look at CDs with data tracks following audio)
0
Comment
Question by:syzygy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1014225
Well, from what I know of making Audio and Data CDs first-
your CD Player will recognize all the Audio on the CD (as long as you burned them
in asn audio tracks not other formats) and will add one extra track at the end that
will be the data.

The CD-Rom on the other hand is tricky.  I am guessing that it will see it as a Audio
CD but you will be able to use Explorer to get into the CD and access the data portion.
Dont quote me on this :-)

What problem is your CD-Rom having with the Audio/Data CD?  How did you
create it?  Using an image or simply creating tracks and then adding Data?

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BETTY earned 50 total points
ID: 1014226
You have two types of format you can use. The only problem is I'm Spanish and I don't know how they are said in English, but I think it's a minor problem to you.

First type is called "Modo Mixto", something like "Mixed Mode". It consists on one track (first one) ISO 9660 (Mode 1) or CD-ROM XA (Mode 2), followe by one or more sound tracks in CD-DA format, all them in one session. A this-type-CD can be played in any CD-ROM reader. However, it's dangerous as an audio CD player can try to "play" the data in first track and then the speakers can crash.

The other type is called "Modo Extra", and consists in one session (first one) writing all audio tracks, then all data tracks in one different session (second one). As audio CD players seek first session, there's no problem. And no problem with CD-ROM players, if they are multisession (almost all today).

If you use the Easy CD Pro 95 2.1x or later, you can create these (both) types directly from the wizard. Really it's as the name says: easy!

Hope it will help you! Regards from the sunny Spain...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BETTY
ID: 1014227
This comment is only to check the "updated question advise" checkbox.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1014228
As for your problem reading Data/Audio CD's, are they burned CD's or are they originals? I know that I have had problems with CD's where there are more than 1 session on the CD. The burner will see the sessions fine, but the CDRom won't see anything after the first session. That's a possibility for the read problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1014229
Thanks all.  

For your information, the CD my CDROM cant read it the Album Unit:Rebooted by  Regurgitator.  It has 13 audio tracks followed by 1 data track.  the  CD-RW reads it as a data CD, the CD player as audio,  cdr-win can see the individual tracks, and when I put the CD in in windows as soon as I try to access it it spins up to max speed (24x) and stays there until I eject it, locking up the system.  In DOS it reads fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1014230
If it reads fine in DOS that would indicate a widows problem. Can you read other CD's fine in windows?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1014231
yep.  It's only this one I have trouble with  (and I'm cant be bothered messing around, since It's only the one CD..  for all I know, it's the CD that is faulty.


The only other problem is digital extraction on a mixed mode CD... the CDROM does nnot read, or does so at 143 k/sec.  Again, this does not bother me since I use CDR-win to make images for copying anyway (CD-RW->CD-RW)

I think its' just a faulty CD player... it's acted a little funny since the time I had the case open and a friend spilt Guinness on it. :)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bpbult
ID: 1014232
You can also make a single session CD with audio first with CDrWin. But you have to write the cue sheet yourself and have the data written in a binairy file. But it is possible and should be read by any cd(rom) player
0