[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Script error

Posted on 1998-12-29
10
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When on the net I get a message from windows 98 that script is not enabled on this page and am asked if I want to continue running script. It says it is eror 63 and that " length is not an object" I never got this with 95, just with 98 beta and now the full version. How do I fix?
0
Comment
Question by:dlyons020598
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1650155
That sounds like a java script error, and has nothing to do with your PC, but with the person who wrote the web page.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650156
Go to Control Panel, then Internet, then choose the ADVANCE TAB, then Check the box next to "DISABLE SCRIPT DEBUGING"
Enable all JAVA as well.

Then, you might need to reboot. try again and let me know.

If this do not work.Reject the answer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dlyons020598
ID: 1650157
I don't have an internet icon on my control panel. What now?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650158
open INTERNET BROWSER, then go to TOOLS, and go to OPTIONS,
or find the OPTIONS in the IE4. and do what it is on my answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlyons020598
ID: 1650159
when i open tools all i get are 3 boxes , find, map network drive, disconnect network drive. Could this be a bug in the 4.5
browser. Also I get the message that I can't run active x because I haven't authorized it. Could this have anything to do with the fact that I neglected to delete the beta browser before
installing 98 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650160
you seem that you are using NEtscape.
in Netscape, Edit,preferences,advance,then see if the Java script is enable. try reinstalling the software.

What browser are you using? when you meant 4.5 you mean netscape? or IE?
well. reject the answer. or reinstall the software.  I would say that you reinstall the software. and if you want upgrade to IE5 the latest version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlyons020598
ID: 1650161
sorry, the problem is with IE. It doesn't happen with netscape or Geoplanet.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1650162
You indicated BETA code, I had that problem, when I updated from BETA code via upgrade.  Had to completely format my disk and start a new installation.

I'm just wondering if this couldn't be like my situation, upgrading from beta code..   The problem with upgrading from beta code is that often elements in the registry are actually locked in and you can't amend or update them as needed.

Just .... in case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlyons020598
ID: 1650163
Thanks astaec. Sounds good to me . Thhe guy that puts out 98lite has promised a program that will delete ie from 98 so I will wait for that and give it a try. If you would put it in the form of an answer I will award the points. Dave
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 1650164
Endless abnormalities existed for me when I upgraded from Windows 98 BETA 3 code to final retail versions, and entailed weeks of long distance calls, troubleshooting processes, workarounds, reinstallations and so on.

BOTTOM LINE, NEVER UPGRADE from BETA CODE -- DO CLEAN INSTALL.
Although a clean installation was required for me to stabilize my environment and start enjoying some of the benefits of Windows 98, it also meant reinstalling all my applications, upgrading drivers, etc.  Bottom line, the sooner the better.
0