Solved

Convert 6.5 SPs to Oracle - Any Tools Out There?

Posted on 1998-12-29
6
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We are preparing to convert from SQL 6.5 (stored procedures and data) to Oracle due to the lack of a y2k compliant patch for 6.5.  
Are there any tools out there to help convert?
0
Comment
Question by:snydero
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snydero
ID: 1092394
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tschill120198
ID: 1092395
SP5 is listed as addressing y2k issues ("compliant with minor issues"):  
    "It is recommended to update SQL Server to Service Pack 5
     when available to meet Year 2000 compliance requirements.
     Service Pack 5 for the English version of SQL Server 6.5
     is scheduled for release in Dec ’98."
     (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/topics/year2k/product/user_view9796EN.htm)

Unless these minor issues are showstoppers, and y2k-compliency is the only reason you are converting to Oracle, converting seems like overkill.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snydero
ID: 1092396
Thanks for the SP5 info.  It is a business decision (risk assessment) that may drive the conversion.
For now, I'm still seeking tools to make conversion an alternative.
I'd like to invite more answers please.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joao_patrao
ID: 1092397
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snydero
ID: 1092398
Thanks, several have pointed me to the Oracle page for Transparent Gateway.  
It does not appear to be available as a trial download.  I have sent a message to Oracle.  Does anyone know how to get a trial copy?
Thanks all!
Please post as an answer so I can give the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joao_patrao earned 100 total points
ID: 1092399
You are right about the trial period...they dont have a trial copy of Transparent Gateway.

I hope i could help you.

bye and good luck.

0