Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Code Profiler  VB6

Posted on 1998-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi !

I am looking for a code profiler to use with VB 6. Is there a code profiler on the VB 6 CD that I missed while installing ?
0
Comment
Question by:niraj070598
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VBDesigns
ID: 1452920
If I recall, they discontinued the CF in VB6 (possibly 5 -- I just remember it from the VB4 days).  If you're looking for real good profiling tools, look into the NuMega VB tools.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1452921
The Numega tools are currently the best onces on the market. The only other tool that comes close (in case of C++, not sure about VB) is Quantify/Purify.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 200 total points
ID: 1452922
Take a look ther : http://www.aivosto.com/vb.html   
You will find something good
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 2730293
VB code profiler DOES work in VB6. You just have to use the 'Add In' VB6 Add in toolbar, then you can browse for other addins, just include vbcp.dll.. and you're away.

Only problem being as far as I've found is that you can't use ADO, 'cos CP uses DAO and doesn't specify DAO.RECORDSET, just RECORDSET - which defaults to ADO - and can't find methods etc.. although you can probably get around this by changing the order of the references... The viewer doesn't work either, but you can always export to a text file and view in excel...
0