Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

epson stylus color II color ink problem

Posted on 1998-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
The magenta color became to fail (blurred letters).  The cleaning procedure did not work. Some white stripes appeared in magenta fields.
I bought a filling kit and refilled all the cartridges. Black is beautifull. Cyan and yellow too.  The magenta stoped completely to work after 4 or 5 print testing pages.
I use the printer very few times so I am inclined to think it is an ink dried problem.
Is there some secure way of cleaning the print head or test it to know if it is still working?
0
Comment
Question by:renatogui
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:renatogui
ID: 2013701
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2013702
You can try an alcohol swab to clean the head of the print cartrige,if that doesn't work,best bet to replace the cartrige.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 300 total points
ID: 2013703
Sounds to me like you've got an ink jet that is stuck open, stuck shut, or a combination of both. What you need to do is take out the print head, fill a small bowl with about 1cm (3/8") of rubbing alcohol and set the print head down into it so that the jets are immersed completely. Take care that alcohol does not get into the ink inlets and make especially sure they don't get immersed in the alcohol.

Have plenty of paper towels and q-tips handy and do all of this on a non-porous surface like a countertop or a workbench. Take about 5 paper towels and fold them so they can absorb the alcohol (and ink) from the print jets once you remove it from the bowl

Let them soak for about 5 minutes, then take it out and set it on the paper towels and let it draw all the alcohol from the jets. Take some q-tips, get one wet with alcohol and clean the "maze" around the print heads. Then repeat the process. When the alcohol in the dish becomes completely colored, empty it and pour in clean alcohol.

After about four times of doing this, draw out all the alcohol with the paper towels and place the printhead back into the printer and perform a print head cleaning.

I have done this many times, and it will usually bring the heads back to life about 80% of the time.

Hope this helps!

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:renatogui
ID: 2013704
You didn't tell me how to take the print head out. By the way, I have no idea about where to find it in my printer. Is  it under the cartdrige?
0
 

Author Comment

by:renatogui
ID: 2013705
I'd like to have my coment about how to take out the head answered.
0