Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tab control in a dialog box... ?

Posted on 1998-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi!
I want to use a "tab control" in a dialogbox, created with the resource tool in MS developer studio.
I don't know hom to create the second tab and its childcontrols.

Anyone who can help me with this.?
NT 4.0
C
MS Developer studio 5.0
0
Comment
Question by:AndersCarlsson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1417815
I will answer this question just now... I have to watch the cricket highlight SA vs WestInd

I am SA.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BudVVeezer
ID: 1417816
Hey brain...what exactly did that comment have to do with anything?

~Aaron
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1417817
I was going to answer the question, but the cricket came on... :)

So I just left a message to say that I was comming back.  I have tried a new project with prop pages and I don't really feel that that is what you want.

You could try this, give your tab control a member name, and add new pages by right clicking on the resource displays on the left.
and choose insert...
then new dialog and it ask for a whole bunch of options.  three large, medium, small prop pages.

Well i guess that is my suggestion good luck.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jmayfield earned 100 total points
ID: 1417818
Anders, I have done this often.

First, to add columns to a tab control, this has to be done in the WM_INITDIALOG of the dialog where the tab control resides. Send TCM_INSERTITEM to the tab control.

Second create child dialogs for the dialog where the tab control is located. I then hide all the dialogs but the one that is selected. When a user selects a new tab a TCN_SELCHANGE is sent to the tab control. Use TCN_GETCHANGE to find out the current tab to show. Hide all child dialogs and then show the dialog that corresponds to the tab.

If you need any more help or sample code, just write back.
0