Solved

uninstalling win98 beta 4.10.1650

Posted on 1998-12-29
8
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My copy of windows 98 beta 4.10.1650 is about to expire (12/31/98).  There is no evidence of a uninstal.exe file for the 98 beta or any sign of the win 98 in theadd/remove dialogue box. How do I uninstal and revert to 95 before my system turns into a pumpkin at midnight???  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:wonka122898
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650184
Install over it WINDOWS 95 again. If you did not save files to go back you cant. they were deleted. Go to Control Panel, add remove software and check if you have an uninstall option for win98. IF not that means you did not save them when you install it over WINDOWS 95. they were deleted those files. But I can suggest you this, delete the WIN.COM and reinstall WIN95 over it. or get a WIN98 CD from a friend and install it over.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650185
If It does not work, please reject the answer. I would suggest you trying first. make sure to make a back up of WIN.COM before deleting it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1650186
I know of nobody that has ever uninstalled the 98 beta successfully.  You can always buy a copy of the legit 98 and upgrade to that, or else install your Win95 from backup.  You DID make a backup before installing the beta, didn't you???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650187
Hi Wonka!
Windows 98 Beta can be successfully uninstalled, but there is a set of criteria that must be adhered too.

In order to be able to uninstall Windows 98, you must have previously chosen to save the uninstall information during Windows 98 Setup. This information would have been saved in the Winundo.dat and Winundo.ini files. You cannot uninstall Windows 98 under any of the following conditions:
 
You deleted the Winundo.ini and the Winundo.dat files.
 
You ran DriveSpace to compress one of your hard disks after you install Windows 98.
 
You ran Drive Converter (FAT32) to convert one of your drives to the FAT32 file system after you install Windows 98.
 
When Windows 98 Removes Uninstal.exe
------------------------------------
If you run DriveSpace or Drive Converter (FAT32), the following files are removed:
 
Winundo.dat, Winundo.ini, Uninstal.exe
 
If you attempt to run Uninstal.exe after the Winundo.dat and Winundo.ini files are removed, you will receive the following error message, "The file Winundo.dat is missing or invalid".
 
If you choose Yes when you are prompted to continue, you receive the following error message, "Uninstall File C:\WINUNDO.DAT cannot be opened - Error code 2: File not found".
 
Uninstal.exe is then only available under any of the following conditions:
 
You have a Windows 98 Beta Startup disk that contains it.
 
You copy Uninstal.exe from another Windows 98-based computer.
 
You extract the file from the Windows 98 cabinet (.cab) files.

If you nned more, let us know!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonka122898
ID: 1650188
istal's answer wasn't the solution but a comment by dew_associates seems to be an accurate explanation of what is causing the problem and a possible solution to this particular problem.  This is a great place to get varied perspectives on problems.  Thanks.
I'd be happy to give my points to dew_associates or whomever for the help that I've gotten. Saying that istal's answer is "unsatisfactory" seems a little harsh.  Thanks for your help istal.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650189
you seem like you rejected the answer without even trying. Good Bye.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 1650190
Thanks Wonka, but you can remain here until this issue is resolved. Most importantly, you can get the Win98 Upgrade for about $79 US right on the Internet.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650191
Istal, you cannot merely reinstall Windows 95 over 98, Beta or no Beta. Visit the MS Knowledge Base!
0