Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

possibility of overriding HPLaserJet4 from going offline

Posted on 1998-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way to override a HPLaserJet4's automatically going offline when a document is sent to the manual feed tray? [more specifically, the printer requires the Online button to be pushed before it will draw paper from the manual feed bin. there are only two bins and we are trying to make it an automatic draw from the top (manual feed) bin, so we don't have to hit the button each time]
0
Comment
Question by:ryanw
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 2013706
On your printer there should be a Paper Type button, or something like that (I'm having dificulty remembering the name of the button).  You can press the button when the printer is *online* and cycle through the various paper types until you get to the type you have loaded in your MP tray.

Once you have selected the paper type you have loaded in that tray, press the ENTER key to save that setting.

You should then be able to print from that tray without having to press the online key.

You can also change the print priority of the MP Tray, this is done from within the printer menu itself.

For complete instructions on how to do this, read this document:
http://whp-web1.extweb.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl01538.html

It should answer any other questions you may have regarding your MP Tray and how to use/configure it.

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875635
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0