Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to import mbx files to OUTLOOK 97

Posted on 1998-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Personal folders (mbx files) I created in Outlook Express were lost (but I can see them on my hard drive).  I can not import them to Outlook Express.  (My Help Desk Mavins also tried, without success.)  Please respond only with instructions to view these folders in Outlook 97.  
0
Comment
Question by:sabellat
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pampa
ID: 1622383
First re-Install Outlook Express
You have one option to export to Outlook 97 there.
I dont know any way to import the messages form Outlook 97.
If you cannot install Outlook Express, please reject my answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnoneill
ID: 1622384
Ask your help desk people to format your hard drive for you.
This won't cure your email problems, but it will make you appreciate how nice things are while your machine is working.
Alternatively, why not send regular letters ?

I hope I have been useful. You can always disregard this advice.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 320 total points
ID: 1622385
I discovered, whilst working on my sister's laptop yesterday, that Outlook 97 does not allow the import of items from Outlook Express.

However, Outlook Express is really nothing more than a slightly flasher version of the Internet Mail app bundled with IE3.xx.  So, there is a possibility that it will handle the import of Outlook Express items, just select Internet Mail and see what happens.  Another idea would be to copy the Outlook Express directory within your profile (%USERNAME%\application data\Microsoft\) to another folder within the same subdirectory and rename to (I think( Internet Mail.  It might just be that the import wizard goes straight to your profile and looks for the relevant directory.

I apologise in advance if the above doesn't work.  I don't have immediate access to a machine with IE3.02 so I can't verify the exact folder name in which Internet mail  is stored.
Otherwise, upgrade to Outlook 98.  It imports Outlook Express items without problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622386
sabellat,

Did the proposed answer solve you problem? Please come back to us and accept the answer and close the ticket.

Darin


0