Solved

dos and bios services

Posted on 1998-12-29
12
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
can anyone help me find a good reference sheet for dos and
bios functions and services? i have looked for a long time and still have not found anything useful. i very much appreciate your help.

thanks, eric
0
Comment
Question by:erics1961
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1014256
Are you looking for info on how they work? Much of the functionality of the BIOS is dependent on the brand of BIOS (Award, AMI, etc). The same is true for DOS, it is dependent on what version you are running. What BIOS do you have and what version of DOS do you want the info for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:erics1961
ID: 1014257
i want a listing that might look as follows:

int 10 bios video
.........service xx (describe service)
.........example (mov ah,x
.......................any other op codes necessary...
.......................int 10)

something like this, but for all services and functions. again any help would be appreciated. i hope you can see what it is i want. thanks, eric
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1014258
This depends on what BIOS you want info from. AMI Award, IBM, Compaq, are just some of the BIOS makers.

BIOS are different for each company, and a general FAQ sheet would be vauge at best.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1014259
http://www.ping.be/bios/ then choose to settings, this explain how it works and how they can be set.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1014260
then there will be links to CMOS SETUP and several others.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1014261
Norton Guides are one of the most complete references to BIOS and DOS services. Give a look at this site:

http://shareware.intercom.es/servlets/busca?area=dos_ng

Also, you can call your favourite search engine and look for "norton guides".

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:erics1961
ID: 1014262
i'm not looking to setup a particular bios, i want a list of the services for programming in assembler. thank you for your response.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1014263
I good the books of Michael Stick but don't know how to give it to you. Anyway it's stranslated to Vietnamese ;-)
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:erics1961
ID: 1014264
vikiing answered my question thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 200 total points
ID: 1014265
Well, I re-post my comment as an answer:


Norton Guides are one of the most complete references to BIOS and DOS services. Give a look at this site:

http://shareware.intercom.es/servlets/busca?area=dos_ng

Also, you can call your favourite search engine and look for "norton guides".

0
 

Author Comment

by:erics1961
ID: 1014266
thanks very much. the guide i downloaded gives me what i asked for. every bios / dos service and a template for loading each. thanks again.

http://www.devinfo.com/archives/x2ftp/ng/index.html

download programmers reference, (you'll need a ng (norton guide) compatable viewer)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1014267
Glad to have helped you, and thanks for the grade.

About the NG viewer, there are (I think at the same site I've told you) some programs which convert NG files into simple text.
0