Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy & paste in Netscape

Posted on 1998-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I could copy&paste the text easily from xterm to emacs and vice versa. But I can't copy and paste from xterm or emacs to netscape. However I can copy from netscape and paste it to xterm or emacs. Any idea how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:screwdriver
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:screwdriver
ID: 1638995
Same problem using wordperfect 8. I can copy from wp8 and paste to xterm or emacs, but not vice versa.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 20 total points
ID: 1638996
I know this sounds ridiculous, but in order to make cut and paste work between "normal" X/console programs (such as Emacs, vi, etc.) and Netscape/WP8, you'll need to use a few third-party applications.  One solution consists of wxcopy and wxpaste, two programs which come with WindowMaker (http://www.windowmaker.org).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1638997
I believe you can also just use the copy and paste available in the edit menu.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638998
You don't need a 3#rd program, you may have one for advanced usage ;-)
You must paste in netscape, while selection in xterm is active.
Or you can setup xterms advanced buffers in xterm's class resource file: XTerm.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adum
ID: 1638999
I don't have any trouble doing a copy from an xterm into Netscape. I just select the text and then hit the middle mouse button (both btns at once) in Netscape. One thing that sucks -- you have to be precise. Accidentally selecting any text in Netscape erases what you've stored.
0