[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

heater unit

Posted on 1998-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I own a Tally T9014W GDI printer. The heater in the fuser unit has died. Can you tell me where or how to obtain one or
alternatively give me info on other badges that this printer
was sold under?
0
Comment
Question by:spnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2013707
Here is the page for Tally spare parts:
http://sales.tally.com/tech/spares.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:spnet
ID: 2013708
Tally will only sell a complete fuser unit in the UK for which they want 190 British Pounds
USD 330. I can buy a new printer for less than this. All I realy need is a heater unit.
Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 2013709
The fuser is just a quartz lamp. A printer repair shop will sell you one. Typical cost is us $ 20 .. 50 depending on where you but it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 300 total points
ID: 2013710
This question has been dormant since 3-5-1999, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spnet
ID: 2013711
I am aware it is just a quartz lamp but sales policies in the UK on computer equipment seem to be much more restictive than in the US. The prices I have been given are in the region of 80 UK Pounds ($140) It seems time to throw away the printer. This is a condemnation of the recycling policies that governments seem to be trying to impliment and a waste of an otherwise good printer.
0