Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi 4 Pro and Microsoft Mail Postoffice (Win95 version)

Posted on 1998-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have Delphi 4 Pro and would like to find a way to send e-mail to accounts on a Win95 MS Mail Postoffice. Is there a component for doing this, a tutorial on how to do it, or any other help anybody can provide?

Thanks,
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:Draco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1353613
You could do it with the default browser..

ShellExecute(0, 'open', 'mailto:viktor@megsinet.net', nil, nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:Draco
ID: 1353614
What is the for for doing that? I will need to set an address, specify a reply address (different every time), message text, and possibly an attachement.

Josh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1353615
Goto http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi and click on the DSP Search icon.  Search for TEmail2.zip.  I have used it and it will do all that you are looking for and comes with good documentation. Also it is free.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Draco
ID: 1353616
It would probably be a good answer, except for the fact that the file does not exist :-) It has been moved or deleted. Would you mind e-mailing it to harley@aracnet.com?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heathprovost earned 400 total points
ID: 1353617
Sorry about that, you are correct it is not there anymore.  Of well, you should have it in your email momentarily
0
 

Author Comment

by:Draco
ID: 1353618
Thanks
0