Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating 2 frames in one go

Posted on 1998-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi there.

If i have 2 frames, and then click on a link in one of the frames.
Is there any way (without using java) that i can get the browser to read a new page in BOTH frames? (Not the same page in both frames)
A friend of mine says it's possible, but another says it's not!
Who shal i beleave?

Regards. Martin Møller.
0
Comment
Question by:freak022398
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:artlantis
ID: 1841067
Hi,
Happy new year.

If i understand well,when you click one link, to open the page without frames,to a single window.
Am i wrong?
(After your comment i'll answer your question)

Sincerely
Andreas

http://www.intrafood.com/artlantis/index.htm
artlantis@hotbot.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:freak022398
ID: 1841068
What i want is when i click a link in a frame, the browser should read 2 different pages into the two different frames.

Martin.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1841069
I take it with Java, you mean JavaScript.

You'll have to create one frameset file for every file. Let me explain:
<A HREF="products.htm" TARGET="_parent">Products</A>
<A HREF="introduction.htm" TARGET="_parent">Introduction</A>

products.htm contains like this:
<FRAMESET COLS="200,*">
<FRAME SRC="products_menu.htm" NAME="menu">
<FRAME SRC="products_main.htm" NAME="main">
</FRAMESET>

introduction.htm:
<FRAMESET COLS="200,*">
<FRAME SRC="introduction_menu.htm" NAME="menu">
<FRAME SRC="introduction_main.htm" NAME="main">
</FRAMESET>

Martin
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:faraj
ID: 1841070
It's very simple :
------------------
this is the simple javascript that do it :
<!--
// SetFrames JavaScript Meir Faraj
// e-mail : faraj@beitza.jct.ac.il

function SetFrames(Frame1,url1,Frame2,url2) {

      parent.frames[Frame1].location.href=url1;
      parent.frames[Frame2].location.href=url2;
}
//-->

If you don't understand how to use this or wanna more info : let me know...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:artlantis
ID: 1841071
Hi,
I would do it like Martinag way.(No java.Simple html)

Happy new year to all of you.
Andreas


0
 

Author Comment

by:freak022398
ID: 1841072
Sorry for rejecting your answer Faraj, but i wanted a way without using java script!

So Martinag, propose an answer!

Happy newyear all.
Martin.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 400 total points
ID: 1841073
Ok.

Happy New Year, Martin
0