?
Solved

turning a file into a table

Posted on 1998-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Is there anyway that I can take a raw file and spit it out on an HTML page.  ie. I want it to have headings for each field.  

CODE        DATE    MAKER    CHECKER   COMMENTS
Evaap16481  981105  billy    rsmith    shutdown
Evaap16557  981110  tonym    phild     n/a
Evaap16563  981124  larryf   rsmith    can't add secondary


That is what I want the output to look like. The headings are not part of the file.
0
Comment
Question by:clearcase
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1207216
How do you specify the format (how do you know the headings, where do columns start and end?

Martin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:saij
ID: 1207217
Perhaps you could give us an example of the file - a few records....
0
 

Author Comment

by:clearcase
ID: 1207218
Edited text of question
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:clearcase
ID: 1207219
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 200 total points
ID: 1207220
Always check CPAN first....

Take a look at

http://perl.com/cgi-bin/cpan_mod?module=Data::ShowTable

which will absolutely _not_ do your dishes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spreq
ID: 1207221
describe the format of your file... ascii plain text??
like this one?:
 
Evaap16481|981105|billy|rsmith|shutdown
Evaap16557|981110|tonym|phild|n/a
Evaap16563|981124|larryf|rsmith|can't add secondary
0