[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

canon bjc 610 printer

Posted on 1998-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My printers ink pad is clogged up.  How can I clean it???
Where can I get service book.
0
Comment
Question by:leblancr122998
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hddp666
ID: 2013712
If you can get the pad out, you should be able to wash it in rubbing alcohol.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013713
You'll need to get a new ink pad, it is all but impossible to clean them.  I have one of those in stock if you wish to purchase it.

Those pads all but fall apart when you immerse them in alcohol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leblancr122998
ID: 2013714
Do you have a service book on this printer showing how to install
the pad????
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013715
What was it that lead you to believe that your ink pad needs replacing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leblancr122998
ID: 2013716
Because the ink pad will no longer let the ink pass through it.
During start up the printer ejects a small amount of ink in the pad and that ink just sets on top of the pad.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 400 total points
ID: 2013717
This question has been dormant since 12-30-1998, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875630
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0