Solved

win95 can't see ANY FONTS!

Posted on 1998-12-29
13
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
this is a wierd thing which has happened to me... it happened moments after i changed video driver from virge to S3.

I was having problems with black dots & patterns on my screen and a friend suggested i try a new display driver. I chose the 'harmless' S3 to see what if it helps. Instead, on reboot, my screen has gone fuuny - the desktop icon description are in LARGE fonts. It seems the only font it can use is 'system'. Worst still - Ms-Word is not loading up complaining of not having certain fonts. Many applications are not working because of this.

I used tweakUI to repair the font folder - i thought the windows/font folder was corrupted. Even that didn't help. The fonts are all there & i can see them all in ControlPanel/Fonts.

B4 i reinstall EVERYTHING (which is a nitemare) is there somethingelse i can perhaps try...???

Happy new year.
0
Comment
Question by:hunchback
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 1760850
Under control panel > fonts you should have all the fonts. Are they there??

If not you may need to copy them from another machine - I think you should also be able to extract them from the win95 cd.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 1760851
I really should learn to read!! Sorry!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1760852
If you cahnged the display driver to one that is not for your card - that is the real problem. Did you look for an updated driver for your card? Did you test it before reboot? Have you tried reverting to the old driver?

What video card are you using and what is the version of the appropriate driver?

Driver conflicts=madness

If you post I can check for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eriklee
ID: 1760853
hi bobinmad and hunch,

Would a change of display driver result in windows & windows application not running ..it shouldn't foul up the fonts. If this be the case why can't he revert back to standard VGA then. The application should still work on VGA. Maybe u should try this and see...

note: u can get all the drivers u need from www.s3.com but is it the drivers which is/are the cause of this madness?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1760854
This happened to me once, only it went to SUPER BIG fonts and the words fell off the screen.  I re-installed Windows and it fixed the font sizes, when I told it to install without the accessibility options.  It should work for you, too.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1760855
Most S3 chips require IRQs, have you confirmed that there isn't any IRQ conflict via Device Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hunchback
ID: 1760856
Hi Astaec, Kayton,

[1]No Device Manager did not complain of a conflict,,, a bit wierd though because when i installed DISPLAY_DOCTOR - it complain of a conflict - so i removed display_doctor. SO, at least now i can see windows without conflicts.

[2]Whatever is bugging win95 - i have a nagging suspicion it is the windows/font directory because running TWEAKUI to repair it seems futile AND when i click on a particular font - it doesn't display a sample of it. Normally gives u a sample of 'ABCDE..Z'
I think this folder is corrupted. So I deleted all the fonts using the ControlPanel/Fonts. Now i have 3 fonts (Arial,TimesRoman,Courier) which cannot be deleted BUT i reckon the folder is still corrupted.  Because the font subdirectory is a special directory - we just can't simply copy fonts in.

Which begs the next question:-
KAYTON, how do you REinstall without the so-called accessibility (??) options? An option which lets me keep my windows applications?


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1760857
umm.. firstly it was a bad idea changing video drivers.. go get updated ones MEANT for your video card.

secondly, you shouldn't have deleted all the fonts in your fonts directory.. this is why it looks funny.. i suggest that you go copy all the files that are present in someone else's font directory and put them back.. including the .fon ones because this is probably what is making your computer look funny..

bush
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1760858
What kind is your display adaptor? Which S3?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1760859
To manually re-install all fonts:

-Do this in DOS,so that you can also install the fonts used by Windows (.FON,Marlett.TTF)

-Copy the \Win95 folder from CD to HD (makes this easier).

-In the copied folder EXTRACT /A WIN95_02.CAB *.FON ,then again using *.TTF.

-ATTRIB -S the \Windows\Fonts folder,ATTRIB -S -H -R all files in it.

-Copy the previously extracted fonts to it.

-ATTRIB +S the \Windows\Fonts folder.Otherwise you'll have created a new problem.

-I believe the fonts will now show in Control Panel - Fonts using the file name,not the font name.If you want to change this,just Delete/Install New Font (from that folder you extracted them to).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trath earned 170 total points
ID: 1760860
Windows has native drivers for the S3 chipset. You dont have to get on the net and find any specific drivers. Simply reinstall windows 95 again without erasing your old one. be sure you are using the same software number as the old Win95 or it wont work. This will fix your problem and you wont loose any data. Also if you have more that 700 fonts this can also be a problem. Win95 dosent like that and Microsoft recomends that you stay under 700 different fonts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760861
Instead of reinstalling. removed the Video card, and PCI BUS. and Motherboard resources. in safe mode. PCI steering as well. reboot. this used to solve the problem to me. this is like a medicine for several things :)).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hunchback
ID: 1760862
sorry for the delay, actually the solution lies in reentering font info back into the registry -- i just went over to the next PC and have a look at the registry values regarding window fonts - there was a couple - i simply plucked the values back into my registry which was missing these info for some reason... it worked.
0