Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Publishing Access to IIS

Posted on 1998-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Pretty self explanatory. Tried publishing the tute database that came with Interdev and MSDN. Can't seem to get it to work. Here's the code and error message

---This is the global.asa---
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE='VBScript' RUNAT='Server'>

'You can add special event handlers in this file that will get run automatically when
'special Active Server Pages events occur. To create these handlers, just create a
'subroutine with a name from the list below that corresponds to the event you want to
'use. For example, to create an event handler for Session_OnStart, you would put the
'following code into this file (without the comments):

'Sub Session_OnStart
'**Put your code here **
'End Sub

'EventName              Description
'Session_OnStart        Runs the first time a user runs any page in your application
'Session_OnEnd          Runs when a user's session times out or quits your application
'Application_OnStart    Runs once when the first page of your application is run for the first time by any user
'Application_OnEnd      Runs once when the web server shuts down

</SCRIPT>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=VBScript RUNAT=Server>
Sub Application_OnStart
      '==Visual InterDev Generated - startspan==
      '--Project Data Connection
            Application("Fitch_ConnectionString") = "DSN=Fitch;DBQ=F:\Jason\Fitch\Fitch_Mather.mdb;DriverId=25;FIL=MS Access;MaxBufferSize=512;PageTimeout=5;"
            Application("Fitch_ConnectionTimeout") = 15
            Application("Fitch_CommandTimeout") = 30
            Application("Fitch_CursorLocation") = 3
            Application("Fitch_RuntimeUserName") = ""
            Application("Fitch_RuntimePassword") = ""
      '-- Project Data Environment
            Set DE = Server.CreateObject("DERuntime.DERuntime")
            Application("DE") = DE.Load(Server.MapPath("Global.ASA"), "_private/DataEnvironment/DataEnvironment.asa")
      '==Visual InterDev Generated - endspan==
End Sub
</SCRIPT>

---This is the error message when I try to browse---

Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'

Server.CreateObject Failed

/Fitch/global.asa, line 31

Invalid class string

It may be an ODBC thing I'm not sure but maybe someone knows. By the way does anybody know of a good book on this stuff ie. Interdev, Access and the Web.

I'll start at 50 and go from there and if the suggestions are good enough I'll up the points.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jasson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1972269
i know a good book about ASP... and it's about the topics you described to... it's called Active Server Pages unleashed
isbn : 1-57521-351-6
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasson
ID: 1972270
Thanks siabod I'll have a look. The unleashed ones are generally pretty good. Any ideas on the error message?

Regards Jason
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wdavidsmith earned 100 total points
ID: 1972271
It appears that the DLL or Server-Side ActiveX control "DERuntime" is missing or corrupted. Froma analyzing the code, I'd say that the call to this DLL is appending the Session() variables contained in the "DataEnvironment.ASA" to the "Global.ASA" (similar to a #include statement in C++).

What I'd try is removing (commenting) the lines:

'Set DE = Server.CreateObject("DERuntime.DERuntime")
'Application("DE") = DE.Load(Server.MapPath("Global.ASA"), "_private/DataEnvironment/DataEnvironment.asa")

then copy the contents of the "DataEnvironment.ASA" file to the "Global.ASA" and try loading your page again.

I hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasson
ID: 1972272
This didn't actually work. Turns out that I had a problem with the visual studio/NT installation and fixed it with a complete system reinstall.

Either way thanks for the answer here are the points anyway.

Thanks Jason
0