Solved

Easy CD Creator question

Posted on 1998-12-29
18
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Can someone please explain to me in EASY steps, how I can (using Easy CD Creator v.3+ NOT deluxe version);

1) Create audio CDs using my SCSI CD-RW to HD and back to CD-RW again (I do have a 2nd IDE CD ROM but was told that there is less risk of buffer underruns if I copy to hard drive first.  Is this the cache method?

2. One I have made copies of audio tracks to a CD, how do I later copy more songs on to the CD assuming I closed the session but not close the disk.  I find that once I have written to the CD once with only a few songs, it works in the hi-fi fine, but then if I copy more songs to it, the computer can see the tracks but not the hi-fi?

0
Comment
Question by:mr_t25
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
syzygy earned 100 total points
ID: 1650279

1) Create teh layout as usual, then select create disc image.  once that is done, select Create disk from image.  (In the file menu)

I'm almost certain CD creator has this feature (Pro does)


2) you cant do that.  ordinary CD players look only at the first session.  Computers normally look at all of them (except for teh really old CD ROMs)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1650280
Ok.  that would explain point 2 about normal CD players only being able to read the first session.  Are you 100% sure about this though....just sounds a damn waste :(

What is the point of;
a) leaving the session closed but disk open (as they say you can add more tracks.  Are they assuming you will listen to them on your computer?)

b) Leaving the session open
c) Closing the disk

Very finally, what is disk image and how does it work?  I'll give ur suggestions a try.

Thx again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650281
To start, you cant leave a session open. when you record music the session get close. this is because it uses the CD-DA format. and it requires to close it. for adding more tracks you have to save the layout and then retrieve it back and add the new track in the old layout.
because if you do it over a new layout it does replace the tracks recorded.

check this program is easier and beetter it is called NTI CDMAKER PRO 3.

www.ntius.com.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650282
MR, I have to agree, in part and disagree, in part, with the answer and responses posted thus far.

1. If you have a CD-RW and are using re-writable media, you can write to the music cd and continue, as long as you have not destroyed your original session, but have just added to it. A CD-RW will re-write the initial track image. As for your initial question, your creator software will test your existing cd rom drive and let you know if there are any read/write issues. Just run the tests.

2. As for the second question, see my response above. Since you don't mention which CD-RW you have, I have no idea which software bundle version your using, but Easy CD Creator will perform as outlined in my #1 above. I have an HP 6000 series on one computer and an 8000 on another, and the Adaptec creative software is about the best out there.

Lastly, a disk image is as it implies, an image of the data or sound that is or will be burned to the CD. The same principal is employed when you image a hard drive to safeguard data in the event of a crash.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1650283
Hi

istal > The NTi software you mention is not available for download so I have no method of evaluating it unless I fork out $80 for a program I know little about (unless I missed the freebie download?)

dew_associates I respect your views as I remember you answering a question of mine/friend's not long ago on CD-RW related issues.  I think you said you were in that business.  In which case could you please clarify you point 1 about not destroying the original session.  

I dont understand this.  All I know, is that I have only tested CD-R (not CD-RW) and once I have copied some tracks to the CD and closed the session but NOT THE DISC, it works fine in a hifi, but when I copy more tracks to it, the hifi does not recognose it.  I take this to mean that as syzygy says, the hifi only looks at the first session.

However, if I leave both the SESSION OPEN and DISC open, I find that the CD will not work in the hifi until I close the disc at a later fine.  Fine.  So I cant listen to the music in the interim, but this gives me an opportunity to add more tracks to the CD, AND I DONT have to save the layout.

Are we all in agreement thus far?  :)

dew, I have a Waitec CD-RW model 4046.  You might not have heard of it, it's a small brand under Yamaha label.

With regard to disk image, I tried this and it works fine.  Is it possible to somehow play those tracks which are on the hard drive saved as an image?  Or convert them to *.mp3 or some other method other than burning them back to CD?

Cheers again.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650284
Hi MR! (and cheers to you!)

<<I dont understand this.  All I know, is that I have only tested CD-R (not CD-RW) and once I have copied some tracks to the CD and closed the session but NOT THE DISC, it works fine in a hifi, but when I copy more tracks to it, the hifi does not recognose it.  I take this to mean that as syzygy says, the hifi only looks at the first session. However, if I leave both the SESSION OPEN and DISC open, I find that the CD will not work in the hifi until I close the disc at a later fine.  Fine.  So I cant listen to the music in the interim, but this gives me an opportunity to add more tracks to the CD, AND I DONT have to save the layout.>>

Okay, let's see if I can explain it this way. When you initially burn a music CD, your doing two things, your creating and burning a playlist as well burning the actual music. If you later add more music without updating the play list, the only way you will be able to play the additions is by opening them let's say with "My Computer" or "Windows Explorer" and clicking on them. It's very much akin to the directory on a floppy or hard drive.

<<dew, I have a Waitec CD-RW model 4046.  You might not have heard of it, it's a small brand under Yamaha label.>>

We are pretty well aware of most of the products available, but the software is what counts. That is why I suggested Adaptec's Easy CD Creator on your other question. If you shop the Internet, such as buy.com etc, I'm sure you'll save money and it's well worth it. I posted the URL for you at the other question.

With regard to disk image, I tried this and it works fine.  Is it possible to somehow play those tracks which are on the hard drive saved as an image?  Or convert them to *.mp3 or some other method other than burning them back to CD?

On the disk image issue, I don't want to add to your confusion, so I'll and be as explicit as possible with an explanation.

Certain software programs such as Norton Utilities, Hewlett Packard's Disaster Recovery and PowerQuests Disk Image take a snapshot of your computers Bios, setup, including registry etc and create an image or backup, if you will, and store it so that you can initiate a recovery. This is what I meant by "image". You can also create a compressed "backup" image of your system and save it to a cd to be used later for restoration.

When you say, "Is it possible to somehow play those tracks which are on the hard drive saved as an image?  Or convert them to *.mp3 or some other method", I'm not really certain what you are referring to. You can save midi, wav, MP3 and a multitude of other files to your hard drive as well as to a cd.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650285
Mr, here's some info that may help you, it's from the ANSI standards committee.

Application used      Type of CD          Drives that can read
to make CD              Media                the CD

DirectCD               CD-RW               Multi-read CD with UDF
                                           Reader, Windows 95, 98
                                           and Windows NT

                       CD-R                Most CD Rom drives,
                                           Windows 95, 98
                                           and Windows NT
-------------------------
CD Copier              CD-RW              Multi-read CD Rom drive
                       CD-R               Any CD Rom drive
-------------------------
Easy CD Creator        CD-RW              Multi-read CD Rom drive
(Audio CD's)           CD-R               Any CD-Rom drive or
                                          home car CD player
        ********
(Data CD's)            CD-RW              Multi-read CD Rom drive
                       CD-R               Any CD-Rom drive

Note: Your cd rom drive must be capable of reading packet-written cd's. Very early cd rom drives such as 1X, 2X etc could not.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1650286
I will prob accept syz's answer on this one (albeit late, sorry).

On a previous thread sometime ago, you might remember the other guy saying you can copy songs to a CD-RW and listen to it in a hi-fi or car.  Well I tried this, and it does not work.  Yes both my CD players are new and not old, so that is not a reason.  I think perhaps it does have to do with the reflective layer, so I cant understand how he said he got his to work.

If that guy is still around I would appreciate him reply on this thread.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650287
Mr, I just finished copying four audio cd's for a freind who wanted to preserve the originals as they were originals created during Broadway show performances. I've posted the scenarios and limitations above, however if not being able to accomplish your task means that your going to rely upon someone's comment regarding the reflective nature of the cd surface then your grasping at the straw someone is handing you. I used both the Maxell CD-R and CD-RW disks for this and everything went find in Easy CD Creator.

As to your first post above:

<<Can someone please explain to me in EASY steps, how I can (using Easy CD Creator v.3+ NOT deluxe version)>>

You can download and update your version of Easy CD right from the Adaptec site.

<<1) Create audio CDs using my SCSI CD-RW to HD and back to CD-RW again (I do have a 2nd IDE CD ROM but was told that there is less risk of buffer underruns if I copy to hard drive first.  Is this the cache method? >>

Sometimes this is necessary depending on the equipment or whether you're making up a cd of various songs from different CD's. Make a test session by copying an audio cd directly to the CD-RW drive and see if these buffer under-runs occur.

<<2. One I have made copies of audio tracks to a CD, how do I later copy more songs on to the CD assuming I closed the session but not close the disk.  I find that once I have written to the CD once with only a few songs, it works in the hi-fi fine, but then if I copy more songs to it, the computer can see the tracks but not the hi-fi?>>

Create a session on the hard drive that contains the initial set of songs you want. Copy them to the cd-rw disk but save the song files of session created right on the hard drive. If you have additions, just format the cd-rw disk and reburn the cd with the songs added to the session on the hard drive.
Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1650288
HI Dennis

My point being was that I was unable to get the CD-RW to read in my car stereo or hi-fi....period.
What are you referring to?

>You can download and update your version of Easy CD right from the Adaptec site.
I already know that, I have been doing that for ages.  I was talking about not having the deleuxe version as there are more features with that product.

Did you use the CD-RW in a stereo and hi-fi too or JUST the CD-ROM?  I can read the songs from my CD-ROM but not from anywhere else.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650289
I've done this two ways, a direct audio cd copy and then copying songs to the hard drive and then burned what I wanted to a cd. I'm using Easy CD Creator Lite v.3.02b. Yes, they play in a home stereo and in a vehicle cd player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1650290
Interesting, but what then am I doing wrong so that I cannot play the CD-RWs anywhere else apart from my CD ROM?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650291
Let me do a little research trouble shooting and see what I can't come up with.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650292
mr, we just ordered some el-cheapo cd-rw disks and as soon as they arrive I'll see how well they work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1650293
Thanks, I am very interested to know the results.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650294
Well guy, I just copied a Neil Diamond music cd to a CD Technologies rewritable and took it out and it played fine in my new chevy blazer. So, um, er, well I have no clue what you're doing right or wrong here.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650295
Well MR T, I guess SYZYGY got a freebie on this one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1650296
I accepted his answer because having tried many times over the last 5 months since I wrote this question, I have been unable to write another music track to the CD as per q.2

With this in mind, it's only fair I award the points to what has been stated, and what I have experienced.
0