Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NetBIOS Library for MSC

Posted on 1998-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
My company had developed a DOS based PC that controls a manufacturing process in an industrial environment.  There will eventually be 60 PC's installed, which will be networked together to an NT Server.  The sub-net will use NetBEUI.  I'm looking for a software library package that will give NetBIOS functionality to my DOS application.  I want to be able to send status information from the DOS app to a database app running on the NT Server.  Any suggestions on available libraries?  Needs to be MSC 5.0 / 6.0 compatible.
0
Comment
Question by:agiusti
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:agiusti
ID: 1255480
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1255481
I have only book: A.B.Frolov, G.B.Frolov
 "Local Network.Protocols IPX,SPX, NETBIOS"  with many
samples, but it is in Russian. Can be you can find this
book translated or other books for this subject in Amazon.com!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hougaard earned 300 total points
ID: 1255482
Get hold of "Client/Server LAN Programming" by Barry Nance, (ISBN 1-56529-924-8) This book is all about network programming under DOS (and OS/2) and covers Netbios, IPX and many other topics about DOS network programming. I have use this book alot and it serves the  goal perfectly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:agiusti
ID: 1255483
Sounds like just the type of text I'm looking for, unfortunately, it's out of print.  Any suggestions of online resourses or other items that would give me the same information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agiusti
ID: 1255484
Thanks for the help...found another text that I think will take care of my questions.
0