Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C and C++ manual (free in txt/html easy download)

Posted on 1998-12-29
19
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am at this moment a delphi amateur programmer..
and I wan't to start with C++ (so also C). I already have some documentation but not enough to start actually learning C. Since delphi is pascal I already know pascal (en basic and stuff) so a manual that's based on going from pascal to C would be more then perfect =)

SkAtAn
0
Comment
Question by:skatan187
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1181253
I recommend Stanly Lippman's "C++ Primer". For an online book, see Bruce Eckel's 2nd edition of "Thinking in C++" available at http://www.eckelobjects.com/ThinkingInCPP2e.html
 .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:polimetla
ID: 1181254
Dear skatan187,

What exactly you are expecting?

with regards,
Bhavani P Polimetla
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1181256
I checked both answers (comments)and..

didn't worked.. :-(
>>
http://grenvillecc.ca/webnotes/tutorials/turboc/ 
http://devcentral.iftech.com/learning/tutorials/mfc-in32/vc6mfc/default.asp
>>


But I will leave this question open for other experts ..
nex week I will decide who gave the best manual =) and remember
that I need a manual to learn from pascal to C/C++  ...
(I used pascal/delphi for 3.5 years now.. so I don't need a manual explaining what programming is and .. oh well, you know what..)  If a manual is very good and easy to download  I will increase the points so that it's worth answering :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1181257
Oh
ps. the other url's where okey..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1181258
Go to www.macmillan.com  there are a multitude of online books there.  You can view them online, or print them out and burn them when you are finish learning as i have.

The book that I used was, C++ in 12 easy lessons, (around that name)  Look at it.  I also did pascal (self taught) so self teaching C++ from a book was easy, it is an extremely good book to learn from. :)  I am now doing serious windows and database programming at work.  Still working with it now.

Regards Brain
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1181259
oops it some how put Skatan's comment on by accident ????!!!
but here it the answer.

Go to www.macmillan.com  there are a multitude of online books there.  You can view them online, or print them out and burn them when you are finish learning as i have.

The book that I used was, C++ in 12 easy lessons, (around that name)  Look at it.  I also did pascal (self taught) so self teaching C++ from a book was easy, it is an extremely good book to learn from. :)  I am now doing serious windows and database programming at work.  Still working with it now.

Regards Brain
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1181260
I have no idea WHY it put skatan's comment as an answer when I submitted my answer, But the answer is up above this one.

Sorry, I don't know how it happened

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1181261
I do belive that this book exist.. but the url did not exist
(maybe the server was down.. =) i'll check later..)

however.. i'll keep the question open because the url's I have
now are still not the onces I was looking for..

SkAtAn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1181262
sorry,
it is macmillan publishing but the url is.

www.mcp.com  (sorry my mistake.)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1181263
www.mcp.com

for some unknown reason, I do not see the proposed answer correctly, I see your last comment in it.

anyway  this is the site
www.mcp.com  VC++ in twelve easy lessons and many more like that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1181264
k, i'll check it out.. monday I will decide wich manual was the best =) , and who gets to points ..

Ska
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1181265
eum.. all the comments and stuff are wrong.. or something?!
can someperson called the webmaster of expert exchange fix it  
:-) ?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abhikalitra
ID: 1181266
I am a good programmer in c/c++ but doesnt know anything about delhi.
I will write/arrange a c/c++ tutorial for free in html/text from but in return you may want to tech me delphi.

Every body else is welcome, Let us create a document pool, free of cost, available to all and complete, written in professional way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abhikalitra
ID: 1181267
I am a good programmer in c/c++ but doesnt know anything about delhi.
I will write/arrange a c/c++ tutorial for free in html/text from but in return you may want to tech me delphi.

Every body else is welcome, Let us create a document pool, free of cost, available to all and complete, written in professional way.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1181268
Well.. I am nly using delphi for about.. 3 years now, I don't think I CaN already write a whole delphi
manual the way real delphi-programmers would like it. But if you will write a C/C++ manual in html/txt,
gimme the url =) .  
However.. the idea of trying to get some professionals togetter to write such a 'document pool' is good !

skAtAn ..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abhikalitra
ID: 1181269
Well even I cant write a book on c/c++ but at least give you a good introduction to language and a few topics I have mastered in c/c++. Different people can contribute to different aspects of it.

I dont have a URL to give u as yet but I am working on it:-)
for the time being use my e-mail kr_sushil@usa.net
Everybody is welcome to contribute.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 1181270
By the way, I'd suggest going directly to C++.  Learn Object Oriented Programming from the start ... you'll pick up enough C while you are in the process, but pay particular attention to the standard library, math library, etc.   Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
felonius earned 100 total points
ID: 1181271
C++ are not that different from Delphi/Pascal.
So I think you should do one of the following:

1. By "C++ Programming Language" by Bjarne Stroustrup. It is very extensive and complete (he made the language and is now head of the C++ ISO commitee). It should contain what you need.

2. The C & C++ specifications are also available online, but that is a bit harder. It can be found on the Microsoft Developers network library. (Also on CD). Can be reached from http://msdn.microsoft.com

felonius
0