Solved

Namespace creating..

Posted on 1998-12-29
11
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
ok, plain and simple.. 200 points to anyone who will walk me through creating a namespace extension with vc6.. doesn't matter if it's an atl project or mfc dll.. i've read all the documentation out there on the net, but NONE of the information is clear enough.. i'm not a newbie or anything, i think i'm just having a hard time grasping this! probably shouldn't take more than 20 or 30 minutes via icq..

icq - 9726709
0
Comment
Question by:rabbitears
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1326956
what do mean namespace ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rabbitears
ID: 1326957
namespace extensions are the imaginary folders you see in the explorer.. like the control panel, network neighborhood, printers, etc.. they go right along with context menu extensions, icons, drop handlers.. in theory, it's not that hard to create one.. but i can't even figure out how i should START the dang thing!

once i get it started, i'll be fine.. i just have a few questions that i'd like some good help with..
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1326958
Would you like an example?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:rabbitears
ID: 1326959
if you have a good example, that would be great.. but, it would be helpful if it were a vc6 example.. there appears to be a few key differences between vc5 and vc6 examples.. i've got the ones from zdnet, microsoft, and vcdj..
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1326960
Well, i thought of 'RegView' from MS...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rabbitears
ID: 1326961
actually, don't have the regview example.. that one must have slipped past me.. problem is, i don't have msdn on this computer and the link to it on the microsoft site is bad.. if you have it, would you please send it to me at adresko@aautomation.com?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1326962
Will send it as soon as i found the archive ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 200 total points
ID: 1326963
Go to http://www.wrox.com. Look up the book on Visual C++ Windows Shell Programming and download the code. The chapter on Namespace extensions is chapter 16.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1326964
rabbitears - did you receive the example?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adresko
ID: 1326965
yup.. got it.. and it did help SOME.. actually ALMOST enough.. i'm still tagging away at it in my free time, but to no real luck yet.. so far, all the examples have all been similar, but strangely enough, they're all different.. and they all take different approaches at it.. so i'm putting it all together as best as i can..

i'm also compiling a recent example and "how to" for codeguru once i get all this straightened out..
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1326966
In this case, _greetings_ from the Win32 section mgr to the Tools section mgr ;-)
0