Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DELETE PASSWORD

Posted on 1998-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
A user has set a password to my PC and i can't get access to the BIOS setting ( i  just replace my old Hard Disk(2GB) with new 4GB. and need to set its HDD Capacity )
1) How can bypass the password
2) Is there anyway to set the HDD capacity to 4GB.
I really need help on this. TQ
0
Comment
Question by:ismahwati
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 150 total points
ID: 1132020
You need to clear cmos
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1132021
If you can remove the battery from the motherboard and allow it to discharge that will reset the password. Otherwise post your motherboard type / make and one of us will let you have a master password for the bios.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismahwati
ID: 1132022
How to clear the CMOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismahwati
ID: 1132023
How to know the Motherboard type? Can win95 tell me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1132024
ismahwhati, you shouldnt accept an answer until you are sure that its solves your problem. You may now have to repost this question in order for it to receive the correct attention. Your motherboard type should appear at POST (i.e. when you start up the machine) in the bottom left hand corner of the screen.
0