Solved

Setting up a new computer

Posted on 1998-12-29
11
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have just purchased and assembled the following components for a new computer.

INWIN ATX Case w/235W Power Supply
Gygabyte 6BXE MB
Western Digital HD 5 GB
Intel Pentium II Processor 350 MhZ
Diamond Viper Video Card (AGP) 16 MB Memory
Creative Labs PCI 128 SB Sound Card
Pny 64 MB DIMM PC100 Memory
Digital Research 36X CD ROM

I have all original setup disks for all hardware components and original Boot Disk and CD for Windows 95.

What do I do to begin configuring the system.  I understand I have to set up CMOS before I can set up the hard drive or install Windows.  I powqered the system and pressed delete to access setup but got no video response.  The keyboard, CD ROM and HDD LED lights all appear to respond appropriately.

Could this be a jumper setting problem or faulty hardware or am I not using the right procedure. What do I do first.

Matt Sengbusch
0
Comment
Question by:dspiker
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dspiker
ID: 1014268
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelham
ID: 1014269
OK ok lots could be going on, First bet is that you have a cable for the hard drives on backwards, just remove the hard drive and cdrom ribbon cables and try again to get video, if none. Check for power connections to motherboard from the power supply, remove all extra cards (keep video) check and reseat the ram and cpu. Check jumper settings for clock speed and multplier for the motherboard. Could have you do a about 50 other things but lets start with those..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1014270
No video signal only when entering CMOS or no video signal at all?  Does it at least show the EPA logo?  The Gigabyte board I've setup before all had problems with bad device contacts, i.e. CPU or display card.  So the first thing to try is to make sure your display card and CPU as well as the ram is secured.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1014271
As long as you're going to all this trouble, why not spend a few more $$ and load Win98 instead of 95?  You'll have many fewer problems and probably won't need to load drivers since they are built-in on 98.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1014272
Remove everything except absolute essential (Power supply, motherboard, Ram, CPU, video card)

if you still cant get an image on screen, one of these has to be at fault.

Are there any beeps?  What about the monitor, does the status light change at all?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1014273
Try using alternative RAM, Video Card and then CPU (they might be causing problems)

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1014274
If you have no video then it's possible you have one of two problems.
1) The memory is improperly seated or in the wrong bank order, check the document that came with the MB.
2) The video card is improperly seated, try reseating it.

If those fail to be the solution then it's possible that one of your DIMMs or the video card may be toast.  If all else fails go back to the vendor and have them test the components, as you should a 30 day warranty at the very least.

Are you getting any audio error-codes? (i.e. 1-long beep followed by 2-short beeps)?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1014275
As well, are you certain that the motherboard jumpers for the CPU type are correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1014276
Are you on ICQ (on a different computer!!!) if so my ICQ# 6631387 .. call me ... as I think dspikers problem may be better solved by a chat session rather than a whole heap of posts....

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1014277
dspiker, your main problem is not been able to access cmos setup to configure your harware right? Not all mother boards have the same access, i.e "DEL" at boot up option.
You might need to press a funtion key or ESC or other combination, but since you have all your documentation, read your MB configuration guide to find out which key or combination of keys you need to press for accessing the cmos setup. Until you give the cmos the right info about your harware your pc wont recognize any of its hardware.
Luck
Astor.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JayWms earned 150 total points
ID: 1014278
No Video, That is a problem between your MotherBoard, Video Card, and Monitor.  Re-Check the connection of these components.  Read the Manual that came with the Motherboard, you may have to remove a jumper to enable the AGP port.  Also, with AGP you sometimes have to use a different video card(a 2 meg ISA will do, $10) and install software then change to the AGP card, check the AGP Video card manual, it usually requires DirectX 5.0+  With a new system, you don't really have to do anything special to get it going.  Boot from a floppy, fdisk to set an active partition, then format the hard drive you can even use /q for a quick format if you are lucky.  Then install WIN95, I recommend WIN98 and get a Win98 Boot Disk from someone...it will make your job 150% easier.

Any more questions...  jwilliams@customis.com

Jason
0