Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

----------------- Service Pack 3 for VB5 --------------

Posted on 1998-12-29
13
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I think that the service pack 3 for VB5 may solve one or two problems that I have, and have been searching on the Mmicrosoft site for it. I can find the file Vb5_sp3.exe, but when I run it I get a message saying that the file was not compiled to a version compatible with my CPU. I'm running VB5 under Windows 98 on a Cyrix processor. Even so, when I unzip it there is no file VSSP3.EXE, which from reading all the Microsoft stuff it appears is the file I need. If I search for the file VSSP3.EXE at Microsoft then it's no-where to be found. Anyone any ideas ?

Ii don't mind giving out the points, but please don't lock it unless you're 100% certain - this way other people get the chance to answer.
Thanks in advance
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dgb001
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1453120
I hope you have VB SP 3 in the size of 13 MB.
if not go to ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/visualstudio/sp3/vb5/

If you need the file VSSps.exe let me know the size of the file.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1453121
Correction: What is VSSP3.EXE?


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1453123
As well try here:
http://www.eu.microsoft.com/msdownload/vs97sp/core.asp

you'll find all you need here


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1453124
This is really something you should forward to Microsoft.
Call their tech. support.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1453125
idcanada, thanks for taking the trouble to post an answer, but please take note of "Please don't lock this unless you're 100% certain of the answer". I'm afraid you're response doesn't really give me what I'm looking for.
Thanks anyway,
Dave


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1453126

Did you got any help from my comments?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1453127
idcanada, thanks for taking the trouble to post an answer, but please take note of "Please don't lock this unless you're 100% certain of the answer". I'm afraid you're response doesn't really give me what I'm looking for.
Thanks anyway,
Dave


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1453128
a111a111a111, thanks very much - that seems to be exactly what I need. You'll need to give me a day or so to download it all, but I'll post a comment and let you know and then you can collect the points - don't worry that I'm going to run off with the points or anything as I will always give them where they are due.
Again, thanks for your help - so far looks good.
Regards
Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1453129
OKAY,
If you need any more help let me know.
shayplace@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1453130
Yes, that's great a111a111a111. Just what I needed. Post it as an answer and I can give you the points.

Many thanks
Dave

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a111a111a111 earned 200 total points
ID: 1453131
I hope you have VB SP 3 in the size of 13 MB.
       if not go to ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/visualstudio/sp3/vb5/ 

       If you need the file VSSps.exe let me know the size of the file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1453132
Dave, Any time.

Thanks for the comments.
0