Solved

CD Roms error when accessed in Win98

Posted on 1998-12-29
12
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a toshiba 32x and a Song CDR on my system. Up untill 2 days ago they worked fine. I now get a system error that includes a blue screen and a fault msg VxD scsi1hlp(03)any time I load a cd in either drive. I tried removing and re-adding the devices, reloading windows 98 - still not working.
0
Comment
Question by:jwensing
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1650425
To jwensing, pls specify your CPU and VGA and soundcard. Blue screen error is your VGA (how many video Sdram of it)/sound card which do not support Direct-draw and Direct-sound and imcompatible with program DirectX ver 4,5,6 in win98. Await.Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwensing
ID: 1650426
this happened after adaptec cdr software was installed I am sure that it is a driver problem.....cpu 400mghz pent 2....128 mb ram
ATI all in wonder pro 8mb ....direct x 6...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1650427
To jwensing,narrowing diagnotic a bit hvg yr info. As u suspected it is a cdr driver problem, hv u done anything to check if it is an compatible version from adaptec web-site. what is yr sony CDR model.  Pslh.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 1650428
Hi JWensing!

I agree with you, indeed neither video card, CPU, memory or sound card have anything to do with your problem. The problem is with either the Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) of your system which Win98 uses for ATAPI qualified CD Rom drives regardless of whether it is IDE ir SCSI. Your problem is most frequently caused by either of the following problems:

1. The file SCSI1HLP.VXD is damaged, missing or of the incorrect date or version or both.

2. There is a firmware fault in the CD Rom drive, either a drive failure in part or in total.

3. The necessary driver for this drive is bad or missing.

4. If your using a SCSI interface, the Adaptec driver being used does not match the inf file Win98 is currently using.

The driver file and accompanying info you should have on the system is:

SCSI1HLP VXD    19,270  05-11-98

Here's some ways you can determine where the problem may

1. If you have a SCSI bus for either drive, shut the system down, disconnect the ribbon cable for the SCSI CD Rom drive at the motherboard connector and restart the system. If the symptoms persist, reverse the process by reattaching the SCSI bus and disconnecting the IDE CD Rom and restarting the system.
Note: If your using current CDR software, autorun will be disabled by the CD R software.

2. If the above provides no clue, let's move to the system sensors built into Windows 98. Go into device manager and scroll down to the CD Rom devices and expand the one for the Toshiba. Highlight the Toshiba entry and delete it. Now do a normal shutdown and remove the Tosh from the IDE Bus (or SCSI) depending on your installation. Restart the system. Now check for the error. If the error is still present, add the Tosh back to the bus by reattaching it and repeat the process for the other drive. Remember to reboot as necessary, especially after windows finds hardware and adds drivers.

Let us know what you find!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwensing
ID: 1650429
Dennis, followed your instructions re: removing drivers and disconnecting cdroms one at a time and than reconnecting and rebooting, however problem still presisits.
P.S. ...I appreciate your help...any more suggestions.
a side note ...drives work fine in dos mode.

Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650430
Hi Joe: Thanks for the reply, but I need you to be a bit more specific as to what you found during the testing. I also need to know if these drives are both IDE, one IDE and one SCSI or both SCSI. In this way I can tell whether it's an Atapi driver or a SCSI driver that may be the problem. Also don't rule out the possibility that the drive may not be ATAPI qualified or that the firmware of the drive has gone bad. It happens all the time, even with new drives. They are getting like floppies, we test hundreds and wind up with 10% bad. If you have had Windows 98 on the system for awhile and the drive just started this problem, it may be a driver conflict or the ATAPI firmware has gone bad. In any event, we need specific info on drives and types, when Win98 was installed in relationship to the drive problem. If the drive is IDE, try calling the drive from the config.sys and autoexec.bat and see what happens. This will tell us much.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwensing
ID: 1650431
Dennis, both drives are IDE. Windows 98 has been installed since June. The problem started after I loaded adaptec CDR software. During the testing process I first removed the drivers from device manager and disconnected the Toshiba cdrom...rebooted...loaded cd ...got error...did same with Sony and got error ....drives work fine from dos.

again thanks Dennis..hope we can solve this problem
Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650432
Okay Joe, now things are starting to make sense. Adaptec's software is SCSI based, which is why the scsi error keeps coming up. While Adaptec Creator software is great, no one tells you not to install the entire package. Remove the Adaptec software completely and just install creator. Make sure that you reboot as necessary and make sure that if there are entries in the registry that Windows 98 has cleared them. Let me know!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1650433
To jwensing, it wonders you have seemed to overlook my last comment on adaptec. Huhhhh....A merrygoround. Anyway await yr feedback. Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwensing
ID: 1650434
Dennis, removed all adaptec calls in registry and reinstalled Adaptec Easy CD Creator 3.0....problem still presists.

Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650435
Okay Joe, I just got off the phone with our laison with Adaptec. Here's the procedure they recommend. A bit of a hassle, but what can I tell you.

1. Uninstall all of the Adaptec software.
2. After the uninstall, remove the directory and all of the files, then reboot.
3. Check the registry and remove any reg entries regarding Adaptec, including device calls. Do not run Scanreg or the system file checker.
4. Double check device manager and make sure there are no duplicate entries and that no "Adaptec" devices are shown.
5. Rebbot the system to the windows 98 emergency startup disk with CD support. Do a reload of Windows 98 over the existing install, and restart the system as required.
6. Check the system for faults, and make sure that any cd rom calls in either config.sys and autoexec.bat have been commented out. If they were there, reboot after commenting them out.
7. Test the drive to insure they are working as just Atapi compliant drives. If they are, then load just Easy CD Creator, and then test the system.
Den
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1650436
TO jwensing, while testing the running of yr SOny-CDR, there is no need to remove the IDE Toshiba-CDrom.
Pls check, if you have linked the 2 cd drive.
(1) if your motherboard support secondary IDE- primary and slave drive:
connect yr toshiba CDrom as master drive in secondary IDE port remember to set the jumper at the back of the CDrom as 'master' and connect yr Sony CDR-drive as slave drive linked after the Toshiba CD-rom remember to set the jumper at the back of the Sony CDR as  'slave'.

Then while using CDR writing testing, please do the following:
(1)Turn off virus scan applications and the virus detection in the CMOS bios setting.
(2)Turn off screen-saver in control panal-Display
(3)Unchecked the box Auto-insertion in Control panal-Device manager-properties of Toshiba CDR-setting. Go to the Adaptec web-site to download compatible version of Easy CD-creator. For certain models of CDR, the bios of the CDR should be upgraded in to compatible firmware. For testing you can just use a simplier software- 'CD Copier' Some manufacturer may give you the floppy. If you don't have it, it can be downloaded from Adaptec.



0