[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

canon bjc-240 stretching pictures

Posted on 1998-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How can I correct this? it prints in what I think is called cinemascope? emails print only on left side of paper doesn't go all the way across page and it stretches photos..makes my dog look like a rabbit..I can't find a setting to fix it? help??? thanx
0
Comment
Question by:HaZiE
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 2013774
how about, going to start,settings,printer, delete it, then, choose yes where it ask for this printer has files that being used for it. click yes.then, reboot the system, go again  to start,settings,printer,add new printer, select local, then scroll where you see CANON and select the model Number BJC-240 (this can be done in Win98) if the model number do not appear select, have disk, insert the CD-rom of the drivers, then, browse to the CD-rom. and there should be a drivers folder for WIN95 and select it. then the OK button will be enable click ok. then choose, the model BJC-240 and install it. after that. you will be sure the settings are ok. other thing, too, make sure the margins of the program you are using are not smaller than the size of the picture, make sure to select the correct paper in settings of the printer, to 8X11 or Letter type of paper. also, you can select that the printer auto start, when you click the button and autoshutdown in few minutes.

PS: I had this little printer once. I loved it for the autostart and autoshutdown. :)).
let me know how it went.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaZiE
ID: 2013775
Istal>>Done that many times..here's how it went..I went to Comp usa and bought a hewlett Packard deskjet 895Cse haha..works great! Thanx for your help though...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 2013776
Go to customer service. and get a refund for the points. and ask them to delete this one. unless you want to award the points. :).
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaZiE
ID: 2013777
Thanx a bunch for your help...the points are yours..*wondering how to do that* :) oops should have read..*L*
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaZiE
ID: 2013778
oh so you get an A :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 800 total points
ID: 2013779
ok as you said. here it is. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875627
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0