[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Gradient Fill of TitleBar gone...????

Posted on 1998-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

Hi,

I lost the nice Blue to Baby Blue gradient fill of the titlebar of my windows in Win'98
How do I restore this feature and posibly change to fill colors?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BabyFace
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1650461
To BabyFace, Pls advise the result of checking:
(1)Control Panal-Display icon-Appearance Tab- click on the menu bar of Active window - there should be two boxes of color setting for you to pick different designated colour Blue-Baby Blue or Dark Green-weed Green Gradient Fill. Does it show that as being normal.   Pslh
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1650462
You must also be running 16bit colors or higher.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1650463
If you change themes you loss it but pslh i scorrect.\

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcannonb
ID: 1650464
Gradient bars are only available in 16-bit color or higher.  If you reduced your colors down to 256 or 16 colors, you will lose the bar.  Also, if you think it is lost, go to the Display | Appearance tab and click on the Window bar in the sample lay out.  See if Color 1 and Color 2 are the same.  If they are, make one of them different, and the color will come back.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jcannonb earned 40 total points
ID: 1650465
Gradient bars are only available in 16-bit color or higher.  If you reduced your colors down to 256 or 16 colors, you will lose the bar.  Also, if you think it is lost, go to the Display | Appearance tab and click on the Window bar in the sample lay out.  See if Color 1 and Color 2 are the same.  If they are, make one of them different, and the color will come back.
0