?
Solved

Want the following effect!?

Posted on 1998-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to have the following effect, but I don't know can I do this?

On a html page, some wordings would be highlighted (differnet colour), so when someone moves the mouse cursor to those wordings, a corresponding picture would be poped up and shown just above the wordings or open a new window to show that picture. Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:hcyu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 1841099
What you want is similar to "tooltips." There's a great article about these using Javascript and DHTML at http://www.webreference.com/js/column16/
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 400 total points
ID: 1841100
Here is a simple version of the code I use from www.insidedhtml.com

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Tooltips</TITLE>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
 NS4 = (("Netscape"==navigator.appName) && ("4"<=parseInt(navigator.appVersion)))
 window.name = "main"
// -->
</SCRIPT>


<SCRIPT language="javascript">
  <!--
  /*  Your are permitted to reuse this code as long as the following copyright
      notice is not removed:

      This HTML tip handling is copyright 1998 by insideDHTML.com, LLC. More information about this
      code can be found at Inside Dynamic HTML: HTTP://www.insideDHTML.com
  */


  // Support for all collection
  var allSupport = document.all!=null

  function setupEventObject(e) {
    // Map NS event object to IEs
    if (e==null) return // IE returns
    window.event = e
    window.event.fromElement = e.target
    window.event.toElement = e.target
    window.event.srcElement = e.target
    window.event.x = e.x
    window.event.y = e.y
    // Route the event to the original element
    // Necessary to make sure _tip is set.
    window.event.srcElement.handleEvent(e);
  }


  function checkName(src) {
    // Look for tooltip in IE
    while ((src!=null) && (src._tip==null))
      src = src.parentElement
    return src
  }

  function getElement(elName) {
    // Get an element from its ID
    if (allSupport)
      return document.all[elName]
    else
      return document.layers[elName]
  }

  function writeContents(el, tip) {
    // Replace the contents of the tooltip
    if (allSupport)
      el.innerHTML = tip
    else {
      // In NS, insert a table to work around
      // stylesheet rendering bug.
      // NS fails to apply style sheets when writing
      // contents into a positioned element.
      el.document.open()
      el.document.write("<TABLE WIDTH=200 BORDER=1 bordercolor=black><TR><TD WIDTH=100% BGCOLOR=lightgrey>")
      el.document.write(tip)
      el.document.write("</TD></TR></TABLE>")
      el.document.close()
    }
  }

  function getOffset(el, which) {
    // Function for IE to calculate position
    // of an element.
    var amount = el["offset"+which]
    if (which=="Top")
      amount+=el.offsetHeight
    el = el.offsetParent
    while (el!=null) {
      amount+=el["offset"+which]
      el = el.offsetParent
    }
    return amount
  }
 

  function setPosition(el) {
    // Set the position of an element
    src = window.event.srcElement
    if (allSupport) {
      el.style.pixelTop = getOffset(src, "Top")
      el.style.pixelLeft = getOffset(src, "Left")
    } else
    {
      el.top = src.y + 20 //window.event.y + 15
      el.left = src.x + 75 //window.event.x
    }
  }
     
  function setVisibility(el, bDisplay) {
    // Hide or show to tip
    if (bDisplay)
      if (allSupport)
        el.style.visibility = "visible"
      else
        el.visibility = "show";
    else
      if (allSupport)
        el.style.visibility = "hidden"
      else
        el.visibility = "hidden"
  }


  function displayContents(tip) {
    // Display the tooltip.
    var el = getElement("tipBox")
    writeContents(el, tip)
    setPosition(el)
    setVisibility(el, true)
  }


  function doMouseOver(e) {
    // Mouse moves over an element
    setupEventObject(e)
    var el, tip
    if ((el = checkName(window.event.srcElement))!=null)
      if  (!el._display) {
        displayContents(el._tip)
        el._display = true
      }
  }

  function doMouseOut(e) {
    // Mouse leaves an element
    setupEventObject(e)
    el = checkName(window.event.srcElement)
    var el, tip
    if ((el = checkName(window.event.srcElement))!=null)
      if (el._display)
        if ((el.contains==null) || (!el.contains(window.event.toElement))) {
          setVisibility(getElement("tipBox"), false)
          el._display = false
        }
  }

  function doLoad() {
    // Do Loading
    if ((window.document.captureEvents==null) && (!allSupport))
      return // Not IE4 or NS4
    if (window.document.captureEvents!=null)  // NS - capture events
      window.document.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEOVER | Event.MOUSEOUT)
    window.document.onmouseover = doMouseOver;
    window.document.onmouseout = doMouseOut;
  }

  window.onload = doLoad
  // -->
</SCRIPT>
<STYLE>
  <!--
  #tipBox {position: absolute; width: 150px; z-index: 100;border: 1pt black solid; background: lightgrey; visibility: hidden}
  -->
</STYLE>


</HEAD>
<BODY BGCOLOR=white>
<DIV ID=tipBox>
</DIV>


<P>Here is a demonstration of tooltips:<BR>
<A HREF="javascript:void(0);" onMouseOver="this._tip='What can you do with<FONT COLOR=red><B>DHTML</B></FONT>';return true;">DHTML</A><br>
<A HREF="javascript:void(0);" onMouseOver="this._tip='Second test'">example</A>


</BODY>
</HTML>

------------------------------------------------------------

If you want images just change the writeContents function to output
an image tag rather than a table tag.

Also:  to change where the popup shows up relative to element change
the x and y values in the setPosition function.

Happy New year,
CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1841101
BTW this works both in NS and in IE
0