Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

log file permission

Posted on 1998-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using Solaris 2.5 w/s. How can I change the permission
of system log_file ( /var/log/syslog ) ?
0
Comment
Question by:deeptish
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1812605
chmod
0
 

Author Comment

by:deeptish
ID: 1812606
I don't like to use "chmod" because when server starts it again set the permision of it to default.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurd earned 100 total points
ID: 1812607
Use chmod, then create a file in /etc/rc3.d/ called S10syslog.chmod (or whatever, as long as it starts with a "S" and has a number next).

In that file, put the chmod command.  Every time the system boots up, it will chmod the syslog file to whatever you set it to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deeptish
ID: 1812608
Hi arthurd,

      In the file S10syslog.chmod "10" stands for what ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 1812609
It is just a number to indicate the order in which the scripts in the directory are started.  If you had more than one script, you would put different numbers for each.  The smaller the number the ealier it will be executed.  The "S" indicated it is a startup script.  If it were a "K", it would be a kill script (shutdown).

Hope this helps,

Dave
0