Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP and personal web server

Posted on 1998-12-30
10
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am running a personal web server on a laptop with windows 98 and visual interdev.  Every time the asp script is called
from a html file or just from the Ie4 browser, visual Interdev launches and places the asp file in edit mode.

How can I run the asp file from the browser instead of having visual interdev edit the file.
0
Comment
Question by:scottgold
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:concep86
ID: 1857560
Have you tried to unassociate the asp file from the interdev.  It appears that the asp file is associated with interdev.  Try opening up explorer and breaking the association with interdev.  See me tomorrow for details...
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottgold
ID: 1857561
Disassociating the .asp file from interdev didn't do anything.
now when it runs it just doesn't open in edit mode.
nothing happens now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1857562
Is the URL of the referred ASP a local file (file://...)? Then you should change the reference to something like http://localhost/myfile.asp. Relative paths are allowed of course.
Furthermore, make sure that the directory that contains this asp file has execute rights.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:scottgold
ID: 1857563
I have been running it as http://127.0.0.1/myfile.asp
and the directory does have execute rights.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1857564
Does it happen in NsNavigator as well? I hope you have it installed to test...
When I used MSIE3 I had this same problem, sometimes... I just had to reboot and try again or switch to Navigator. I never discovered what was wrong, it seemed so random.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottgold
ID: 1857565
I don't have NsNavigator installed but i am running MSIE4
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1857566
Try reinstalling PWS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 1857567
Have u installed the FP Server Extension on your Web Server. Do that and make sure that the directory containing the ASP files has execute permissions both on the Web Server and the NTFS.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Crit earned 200 total points
ID: 1857568
I have the same problem with my computer at work, I kind of cheated around the problem by making a regular html page and putting a link to the asp on it. Doesn't really solve the problem, but it does allow you to view the asp page.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gusssim
ID: 1857569
you should retrive your page through the location http://localhost/...
check the IP of your local host by open the file      c:/windows/host
in NotePad.
anyway, find out the URL of your page.
0