Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Playing Avi in Full Screen

Posted on 1998-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I play an avi in full screen, not by changing rezolution or setting multi-media properties of the system, nor by using DisplayRect of TMultiMedia component, but in a Alt-Enter MovieControl manner. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:xalian
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1353745
I think there was something like DirectMovie. I'm not sure. Perhaps you'll find something on "www.microsoft.com".

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353746
if your using mci to play movie there's a command
show maximized which plays the movie fullscreen
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353747
that is
 window state (value)
 values are:
    hide
    minimize
    maximize
    restore
    show
    show maximized
    show minimized
    show min noactive
    show noactivate
    show na      
    show normal


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duke_n earned 200 total points
ID: 1353748
put a mediaplayer on a form,set his autoopen property to true and put this in ONcreate event of the form(let's say the name is form1):


procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
form1.bordericons:=[];
form1.windowstate:=wsmaximized;
form1.borderstyle:=bsnone;
form1.caption:='';
mediaplayer1.visible:=false;
mediaplayer1.filename:='d:\dir_name\file_name.avi';
mediaplayer1.display:=form1;
mediaplayer1.displayrect:=form1.clientrect;
mediaplayer1.play;
end;


I've tried the code. It takes a bit time to load,but it worx.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1353749
WHOOOPS, sorry.
I didn't see that you didn't want TMediaPlayer
0