Solved

Dungeon Keeper (Windows95) problem

Posted on 1998-12-30
8
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Folks, I need some input here.
Problem: I was able to fight all that heroes and monsters and made it up to level 11. It was hard, but I enjoyed it.
The one and only problem now is, that the game won't advance to level 12.
All it says is "you finally .... now prepare for even more trouble" (or similiar) but it doesnt go further.
I trained my creeps and demons to the highest level possible, digged all available gold, reasearched every spell and room possible, but the damned game won't advance !
I know that there is no cheat available which makes me advance past level 11, but there must be some freak which could solve my problem !
0
Comment
Question by:tommes
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1101440
There is a patch for the game here:
http://www.bullfrog.ea.com/dungeon_keeper/downloads.html
let me know if that works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1101441
sgenther: I already tried downloading that patch (in fact, there are 2 different patches for that game available - one for Direct3D upgrade and the final overall patch).
However, the download-link is always busy, I was not able to downaload a single bit so far, although I tried the whole day.
Nevertheless, I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwalker69
ID: 1101442
It just looks like you are up (Edited by Computer101) buddy!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:sql242
ID: 1101443
In sharp contrast to jwalker69...

The Direct3D upgrade file is called: DKD3D.EXE
The Dungeon Keeper Patch is called: DKPATCH.ZIP

Go to HTTP://ftpsearch.ntnu.no

Type in the filenames and search, it will bring up mirror sites you can download from.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mwhitworth
ID: 1101444
Are you playing the pre-release beta?  If so don't plan on getting by that level.  Ever.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1101445
I don't play any pre-release and neither a beta version. This game is a full version of the game for WINDOWS95. No crack, no copy -just full version from CD.

Btw: I was not able to get the updates in the meantime. I will try to find either of the files with the FTP search engine, thanks sql242.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
simongod earned 50 total points
ID: 1101446
download the patches that is the problem cause that happens all the time.  That happened to me until i got the patches
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1101447
dear simongod: I'll give you the points although you were not the first one suggesting to download the patch (I was trying to get this patch from the beginning).
However, I was able to get the patch downloaded now and it seems that the problem got away. I'll have to give it another try (although I was able to successfully finish level 11 last time, I'm having problems doing it again .... it's so hard ...).
-t-
0