Solved

Visual basic Compile

Posted on 1998-12-30
14
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
how to compile an EXE file with different OCX's, and MSvbvm50.dll (vb runtime), inside the exe file itself
0
Comment
Question by:amird
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1453226
It is done automatically for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amird
ID: 1453227
some computers do not "see" the same ocx and its impossible for them to use them
  i need to write a unicode for that matter, to increase the volume of the exe file , by compiling all kind of ocx
and other sysytem's activex

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1453228
a111a111a111 answer is not what you wanted to know.
What you want is not possible is VB. It is not possible to link/include DLL's or OCX in your executable.

The solution is the solution what everybody does. Create a setup application.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1453229
The compile is your collection of forms classes "OCXs" and so.
they will be distribute when you make install with the VB Wizard.

When you start your VB go to VB Application Wizard and follow the steps.

you also need to let the users to register the OCXs that are not been "seen" by there computer.

do so by regsvr32.exe or regocx32.exe.
if you need more help about it let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeffcameron
ID: 1453230
It is impossible to compile them into a single exe, that is one of the big complaints about VB.  Most of the technologies(ocx, dll automation servers, etc.) use COM which looks for a file through a unique id in the registry.  If they are all in one file then the file does not exist.  I assure you it cannot be done.  You can create a single exe setup program that explodes into many files.  Or you can use a language like Delphi that does not depend as heavily on external files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sennaspy
ID: 1453231
Get the file.....
http://www.nocturnecom.com/developers/files/AppCompiler.exe

This is a great utility...
[]'s
Senna Spy

0
 

Author Comment

by:amird
ID: 1453232
i've already found a solution for my question
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sennaspy
ID: 1453233
Ok...
This question is a great question..
send your solution to me .. :-)

e-mail:  senna_spy@hotmail.com
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:amird
ID: 1453234
i wish to delete this question
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1453235
You question was answered, so why delete it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1453236
Mirkwood,
Who answered the question and what is the answer?

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1453237
Hi Linda,

jeffcameron gave the most complete and correct answer to this question. It might not be what amird wanted to hear or he didn't describe his problem well, but the answer was correct.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1453238
jeffcameron,
According to Mirkwood, your answer is correct.  Please post an answer again so I can grade the question.

Linda
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffcameron earned 50 total points
ID: 1453239
It is impossible to compile them into a single exe, that is one of the big complaints about VB.  Most of the technologies(ocx, dll automation servers, etc.) use COM which looks for a file through a unique id in the registry.  If they are all in one file then the file does not exist.  I assure you it cannot be done.  You can create a single exe setup program that explodes into many files.  Or you can use a language like Delphi that does not depend as heavily on external files.  

0