Solved

How to make and preview animated windows logos

Posted on 1998-12-30
24
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to make animated logos?
How to preview them "in action"?
some code please
0
Comment
Question by:ILPowerSoft
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353775
first you need to make the logo in another program like paint shop pro 5 www.jasc.com  or any other gif animation package

then pay a visit to  
www.torry.ru (torry's delphi pages)or http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/  (super delphi pages)
and download a component to play animated gifs there are loads of them and you wont need much code at all.if you need any more help just ask .
Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1353776
NO, MAN.
I meant windows startup logos, like the one
with colours-changing bar on the bottom(with starting windows 95 letters, you know)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353777
ok  you mean you want to create a splash screen while your programs loading.
a logo(splash screen) is just another form with no title bar etc to see some examples of how to create one look here:

demos/db/mastapp/mastapp.dpr
check first this is what you want by running mastapp.exe then
open mastapp.dpr in delphi and under the view menu choose units and look in mastapp you will also see a unit called splashform
should tell you what your after
Regards Barry
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1353778
No, he means LOGO.sys,logos.sys,and logow.sys.
these files are shown when windows is started, preparind to shut down, and has been shut down.
the logo.sys(when it's loaded) is somehow animated.
HOW this is the question

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353779
hi there,
is duke_n right is that what your after please let us know so we can help easier .
B.T.W
A logo is just a bmp file of these dimensions
320x400 pixels ,256-colours ,127KB size and the extension changed to sys .
to get the animation the bmp file is hex-edited.
check out this url for detailed info:
http://www.nucleus.com/~kmcmurdo/win95logo.html

i have no idea how to do this in delphi :-(
 Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1353780
some CODE please
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1353781
If you dont know how to make How to make animated logos
its ok i need to know how to How to preview Logo.sys
"in action"?
some code please  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353782
ok we can preview the picture easy like so:
drop a image on a form ,align it to client and drop a button on the form, doubleclick it and paste in this:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
if not RenameFile('c:\windows\logow.sys','c:\windows\logow.bmp') then   showmessage('Error renaming file!');
image1.picture.loadfromfile('c:\windows\logow.bmp');
if not RenameFile('c:\windows\logow.bmp','c:\windows\logow.sys') then  showmessage('Error renaming file!');
end;

or you can do this on formcreate
TPicture.RegisterFileFormat('sys', 'System Logos', TBitmap);
then just load them into image1

the problem is still how to get the animation.the file format microsoft have used is not normal ,as i explained before the sys file has been hex edited to get the animation,therefore you would need to be able to find a way of displaying this in a delphi image(very difficult),ive never seen anyone able to do this before so i wish you good luck
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1353783
I am currently looking into this one.  Just wanted you to know there were people here looking into it.  I can tell you what I have discovered so far.  What microsoft's format does is basically flag one color value of the BMPs palette.  From what I can tell on display all of the values > OR < that palette value or rotated 1 at a time. for example if you choose color 250, and the direction is up, each pixel of the image will be incrementally changed to the next color value above its current value.  Once the top of the palette is reached, it rotates back to color 250.  I have seen code that does this and am currently looking for an example for you (I cant remember where I found it....) Hope this helps

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1353784
Yes, plaes find an example.
i increaseing the points for you or som man ho will
find the example
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1353785
Hi,

Guess you where looking for something like this

http://www.geocities.com/Area51/7952/logos.html

Haven't tried it yet but looks good
:O)
brUINTje.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1353786
I need in delphi code how to do it,
i know how it is working. :-(
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1353787
Great, because I didn't till know :O)

I think you have to write some simple bmp editor and then add a hex editor component to it.

If the time is there I can writ some code, but seeing that others looked into this question too, maybe they can have some time.

brUINTje.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1353788
write some code and Answer this Question if you wont more
points i will give you how many as you wont  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1353789
Well don't give that much about the points, just let me do some shopping and cleaning my house do the washes, and I will try to make some time to get it working
:O))))
see ya later!....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1353790
Good for you clean the hous good.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353791
bruintje,
i send you round my cleaner ok
so you can have more time for this (hehe)
i would love to see some code for this one :-)
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 150 total points
ID: 1353792
Ok everybody!

Made a hex viewer to manipulate the bmp's, made a primitive bmp paint program. Then I went looking for the last part how to animate the (.......:O)))) ) thing. Went looking found out it's a 20 block bar at the bottom of the picture that gets set to a few colors not in the main picture. Next question how to change the colors and save the thing as animation?

Went all over the place, then I found something you all will love

http://www8.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/16/06/ut1606.001.html

Download LOGOMANIA, it's done for us in Delphi 2.0 with helpfile etc. Costed me some hours shopping and I have to take care of the plants tomorrow :O( ,think I'll take an afterparty instead of the regular saturday night :O). But this is worth it, it costs nothing and it's free.

Well it has too, because you have to change the source if you use D3, it gave a error about clBlack that's in the TColor type enumeration and now in the Graphics Unit.

>>IlPowerSoft : You did get me almost the name (ILL)BruintjeSoft quite a temper you have, got my feeling of honour running out in front of me.

>>Barry : Thanks for your offer but doing it myself I just keep up with the latest trends in micro biology :O).

Hope this is what you all have been waiting for.
:O)
Good luck and 'Use the Source'
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1353793
Hi all,

Just back, and one thing, rulin' the dancefloor at night is just the thing you need to think freely about this stuff we're doing here. On my way to the solution found a lot of links of those gold diggers that sell these animated windows to everyone willing to pay a price and just to lazy figuring it out themselves, they don't deserve any better I guess.
Ok enough of that, I'm going to get into the play and making these screens just for fun, because I think this is also a change for corporations implementing house rules into their employees (hahahahahhaahahhahahaha).

Good luck!
:O)Always happY.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1353794
The Answer is Exellent, but i have a prob, i have to make system colors 256, is there a fix for this??:-))  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1353795
I will look into it, think it's developing in 256 colors and then run into whatever, but I'm not sure about. Did some developing with pictures made in CorelDraw. But the color limit is part of the scheme, if you read the first answer I gave you it says that the color depth used is 256 standard and that the animation is done with colors not used in the main picture.

:O).I'll be back.
Maybe I can mail it or something...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1353796
So Can you tell my how to change the system to 256 and then
change it back? :-()

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1353797
Well had some thought about a preview screen running into a different mode then the main screen but I'm not sure if that's the right thing to do.

What do you need this for anyway looking at your questions, it looks like you want to preconfigure some machines or build you own Windows shell? (just curious)

:O).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILPowerSoft
ID: 1353798
the Answer you give my is good but the prev runs on 256 system
colors, are there a way to work on more then 256 colors?
0