?
Solved

printer doesn't work using NPTWin95.exe

Posted on 1998-12-30
9
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I ' ve got a small LAN using Netware 4.11. I wanna add a network printer at the Win98 workstation running Client 32.

I ' ve created the printer, print queue and print server objects using NWADMN95.exe, but when I "add network printer" using the Netware Nprinter Manager (NPTWin95.exe),  I choose "NDS Printer " and add the printer fron the NDS, I got the following error message:

P1 (printer name) is not configured to use LPT1.
LPT1 is not supported on this workstation.
Please select another printer that does not use LPT1.

I set it to LPT2 or LPT3, and I got the same message.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


At the Server Machine, when I load Pserver.nlm, I got the following:
Printer: P1
Type:   Manual Load (Remoted), LPT1
Current status:   Not connected
... ...

At the Netware Administrator, I set the printer P1 as following:
Printer type: Parallel
Port: LPT1,   polled,  Manual load(Remote from Print Server)

There is a trouble icon at the printer, showing "not connected". And any print jobs go into the print queue with the status "ready", but won't be printed.

The printer has no problem 'cause I can print anything when using it as a standalone local printer.

I would be appreciated if anyone could help me. Detailed instruction needed.


0
Comment
Question by:demolir091698
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Icey earned 200 total points
ID: 1594530
You need to run nprinter.exe at the workstation
0
 

Author Comment

by:demolir091698
ID: 1594531
Should I run nprinter.exe at the workstation end?
Client 32 for win95/98 does not provide it.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Icey
ID: 1594532
Nprinter.exe comes with N/W 4.11, If you want to see the syntax goto a dos prompt and run nprinter /?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Icey
ID: 1594533
Nprinter.exe comes with N/W 4.11, If you want to see the syntax goto a dos prompt and run nprinter /?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594534
yeah well, the printer type should not be set to lpt1
Should be set to other.
lpt1 is the server lpt1.
Wont work like that.
 This is in addition to other answer.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcon
ID: 1594535
You should be using NPTwin95 - That is ok . In win 95 there was a problem with a registry setting which was misspelt -> "PortName" instead of "PORTNAME" (P and N are uppercase - the rest are lowercase). Use regedit and do a search of "portname". You should find an entry named "PortName" with  a value of LPT1. Delete this entry and create a new one with a name of "PORTNAME" with a value of LPT1. You cannot just rename as regedit does not distinguish between Upper and lower case.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594536
pcom rigth
see my answer in "printer doesn't work using NPTWin95.exe"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/networks/netware/Q.10112658
for detailed instruction
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcatzel
ID: 1594537
pcon is spot on here.
I had the exact same problem.
The Win95 registry entry for PORTNAME should be PortName.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1594538
I don't remember which way NPTWin95.exe looks for so when you find it if it is all uppercase
then PortName is the way it should,  That is the way it is for my machines but I have direct connect printers now,  I first ran into this with Win98 not 95.  The Win95 has it right it is 98 that
changed the convention to all upper I believe.  My Win98 has PortName but I may have corrected it or not since I don't have a printer.
0