Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Arcserve exchange database agent client problem.

Posted on 1998-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm backuping the exchange server with arcserve's exchange client 2.0.

Exchange server consists of several database files. The client consists of serveral database files.
Arcserve is returning file open errors on this files. The exchange client is runing on that machine.
Second problem is that I cannot restore a mailbox because of security problems. On the bricks level of the backup menue I can step through the mailboxes.

Has someone experience with the exchange database agent?

Holger Hussy
0
Comment
Question by:holger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1568018
For the 1st problem, could you be more specific about the Exchange version, Arcserve version, error message and file name?

For the 2nd problem, it is possible to recover an individual item (mailbox, folder, or message) from a backed up Microsoft Exchange Information Store by following the steps below:

 1. Log on to the recovery server using the Windows NT Administrator ID.
 2. In the Administrator window, choose Servers, and then select a server.
 3. From the File menu, choose Properties.
 4. Select the Advanced tab.
 5. Under DS/IS consistency adjustment, select All Inconsistencies.
 6. Choose Adjust.
 7. Select Recipients, and then double-click a user抯 mailbox name.
 8. Select the General tab, and then select Primary Windows NT Account.
 9. Choose Select An Existing Windows NT Account, and then choose OK.
10. In the Add User box, select Administrator, and then choose Add.
11. In the User Property window, choose OK.
12. In the Microsoft Exchange Client, start the Microsoft Exchange services.
13. Configure a profile for the appropriate user.
14. Add a .pst file to the profile.
15. Restart the Microsoft Exchange Client.
16. In the left pane, select Mailbox - Username.
17. Select the first folder or item in the list on the right pane.
18. From the Edit menu, choose Select All.
19. From the File menu, choose Copy.
20. In the Copy dialog box, select the appropriate .pst file, and then choose OK. All data will be copied to this .pst file.
21. Copy the .pst file to the destination location.
22. Add this .pst file to the user抯 profile on the production server or send the .pst file to the user with instructions.
 
If you have network access, you can copy the recovered .pst file to the appropriate server. The single mailbox recovery server can be maintained online with production servers because the server name does not need to be the same as the production server running Microsoft Exchange Server. This recovery server, however, should not perform directory service replication with the production servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holger
ID: 1568019

Hello,

thank you for your answer. In my first approach I wanted to check out
if there is someone who knows the Cheyenne backup software in use
to backup ms exchange server.


Facts:
Exchange Server NT 4.0 SP3
Exchange 5.5 SP1
Agent 2.0 Build 57
WINNT Client AGENT 4.0


Backupserver NT 4.0 SP3
Arcserve 6.5 NT Build 620


Installation of the agent with an own serviceaccount. This account
has domain admin rights in the domain and is member of the backup group.
I have given that user the "Service Account Admin" role
at the Organization, Site, Configuration and Server levels.

I have read the cheyenne document 16049 which decribes the installation
of the Arcserve Exchange Client.



Problems:

1) Exchange Server is not shown in the backup-menue under the WINNT Clients,
   only under backup-network. Does this mean that the Pushagent are not used?


2) BACKUP MS Exchange Server in the backup-menue:
   These files can't be opened:
   19981225 001211     15 AE0004 Fehler beim Öffnen der Datei <C:\exchsrvr\DSADATA\temp.edb>. RC = 32, Der Prozeß kann nicht auf die Datei zugreifen, da sie von einem anderen Prozeß verwendet wird.
   19981225 001211     15 AE0004 Fehler beim Öffnen der Datei <C:\exchsrvr\imcdata\queue.dat>. RC = 32, Der Prozeß kann nicht auf die Datei zugreifen, da sie von einem anderen Prozeß verwendet wird.
   19981225 001213     15 AE0004 Fehler beim Öffnen der Datei <C:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\tmp.edb>. RC = 32, Der Prozeß kann nicht auf die Datei zugreifen, da sie von einem anderen Prozeß verwendet wird.
   19981225 004016     15 AE0004 Fehler beim Öffnen der Datei <E:\exchsrvr\DSADATA\dir.edb>. RC = 32, Der Prozeß kann nicht auf die Datei zugreifen, da sie von einem anderen Prozeß verwendet wird.
   19981225 004016     15 AE0004 Fehler beim Öffnen der Datei <E:\exchsrvr\DSADATA\edb.log>. RC = 32, Der Prozeß kann nicht auf die Datei zugreifen, da sie von einem anderen Prozeß verwendet wird.
   19981225 004035     15 AE0004 Fehler beim Öffnen der Datei <E:\exchsrvr\MDBDATA\edb.log>. RC = 32, Der Prozeß kann nicht auf die Datei zugreifen, da sie von einem anderen Prozeß verwendet wird.
   19981225 004039     15 AE0004 Fehler beim Öffnen der Datei <E:\exchsrvr\MDBDATA\PRIV.EDB>. RC = 32, Der Prozeß kann nicht auf die Datei zugreifen, da sie von einem anderen Prozeß verwendet wird.
   19981225 004039     15 AE0004 Fehler beim Öffnen der Datei <E:\exchsrvr\MDBDATA\PUB.EDB>. RC = 32, Der Prozeß kann nicht auf die Datei zugreifen, da sie von einem anderen Prozeß verwendet wird.

   These files belong to the Exchange database files. Why does the Exchange Agent
   not recognize these files?



3) Backup: MS Exchange Server Bricks Level
   Problems during authentication: Sometimes I cannot step through the
   mailboxes in the backup menu of arcserve, somtimes I can.

   Generally restoring of an individual mailbox is not possible because of
   unsufficient rights.



Holger Hussy


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
irp earned 2000 total points
ID: 1568020
You need to choose the Exchange Server from the Network browser, right click and select Security. Then enter DOMAINNAME\USERNAME and password. This distinguishes between local and domain accounts. With regard to the other errors, these are open files. Solved by unselecting exchange databases from your file backup, or using Open Files Agent on that server.
The Exchange agent does not appear under agents, but under Network, this is correct, don't worry.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:holger
ID: 1568021
To irp:

Thank you for your information.

I was wondering that with exchange agent client installed these exchange database files are not recognized by the agent and are treated as normal open files.

I'm using a domain account during right selecting the exchange server in the network environment. This domain account I gave the appropriate rights in the exchange tree.

Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.

What rights does the agent account need in exchange?

Holger
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:irp
ID: 1568022
Also confirm the security information for the two Exchange objects under the computer. I use an account with Admin. rights to all containers in the organisation. I have seen funny problems with open files in the exchange directory, I used Open Files agent to overcome this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holger
ID: 1568023
Have you already tried to restore an individual mailbox which was completely deleted?


0