Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Deskjet 870cxi

Posted on 1998-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have 7.5.1, PowerMac 6100/66.  I installed a printer but the printer does not show up in the chooser to use.  The extension is loaded and checked and it is in the extensions folder.  What must i do to get this printer working?

0
Comment
Question by:solarisP
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:solarisP
ID: 1537268
The printer is a hp deskjet cxi
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1537269
Plese visit the following page on the HP website. there is a patch for your problem:

http://www.deskjet-support.com/dj870/drivers/mac.htm


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamS
ID: 1537270
Hi solarisP,

If you are not on an localtalk network (connected to other computers), then try using the driver that doesnt use appletalk. You should have two HP870 choices in the choose, one for direct connection and one for appletalk (AT). Choose the direct connection and the right serial port for it. I was never able to get my 6100 to recognize an HP660C  printer on localtalk, but I was able to direct-print nonetheless.
0