Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB

Posted on 1998-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
2 functions that add\remove a line from a text file
0
Comment
Question by:amird
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 40 total points
ID: 1453252
Private Function AddLine(sFilePath As String, sLine_to_add As String)

    Dim iFile1 As Integer
   
    iFile1 = FreeFile
    Open sFilePath For Append As #iFile1
   
    Print #iFile1, sLine_to_add
   
    Close iFile1
   
   
End Function

Private Function RemoveLine(sFilePath As String, sLine_to_delete As String)

    Dim iFile1 As Integer
    Dim iFile2 As Integer
   
    Dim sTemp As String
   
    iFile1 = FreeFile
    Open sFilePath For Input As #iFile1
   
    iFile2 = FreeFile
    Open "c:\temp123z.ajd" For Output As #iFile2
   
    While Not EOF(iFile1)
   
        Line Input #iFile1, sTemp
       
        If sTemp <> sLine_to_delete Then
       
            Print #iFile2, sTemp
           
        End If
       
    Wend
   
    Close iFile1, iFile2
   
    Kill sFilePath
    FileCopy "c:\temp123z.ajd", sFilePath
    Kill "c:\temp123z.ajd"
   
End Function

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1453253
deighton has proposed an answer to your question. Does it solve your problem?  If not, you need to post an explanation as to why it did not solve the problem.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0