[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

tabstrip control doesn't work anymore!

Posted on 1998-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

I'm running Access 97 on NT 4.0SP4. I have this database written by 3com for
security authentication. In it is a user form with a general subform. the
subform changes based on a tabstrip above it. recently, the form hasn't been
opening with either the button (OpenForm automation error) or by opening
through the database manager (DCOM client automation error)

Finally, I dont know how, we got it to go into to form, but now the tabstrip
is gone. The border space for it is there and the control (in design view) is
there, but it's just a white background, no tabstrip. Under the control's
properties, under the Data tab is:
        OLE Class: TabStrip Control
        CLASS:     TABSTRIP.TabstripCtrl.1
        Enabled:   Yes

I know just enough access to get by, so needless to say have no idea what
that means, where the code is, or how I can fix this problem. I tried
rebooting the server in hopes that that might fix it, but to no avail.

Any help is appreciated. Email, if possible.

-Tony
0
Comment
Question by:cygnus
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaveza
ID: 1972318
Check you have the activex library activated.
go to try to edit the code and go to tools References and Select the library
hope this help.

chaveza
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Belz
ID: 1972319
Did you just install SP4 for NT4.0?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
halfteck earned 400 total points
ID: 1972320
Possible cause is the that Windows has lost the registration for the tab control.  If it's Tab.ocx - or Tab32.ocx, which you are using (sounds likely as I had a similar problem a while ago) then it needs to be re-registered using Regsvr32.  Instruction on how to do it can be found in the Tab control help file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875620
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0