Solved

Forwarding Mail from Exchange to another server

Posted on 1998-12-30
11
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there an easy way to forward mail from Exchange to, let's say, a server located in another country?  Many students and professors when taking sabbaticals request that their mail be forwarded for the semester.

This would be automatically from our end.  They are already abroad.
0
Comment
Question by:kkleven
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kkleven
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
Comment Utility
Do you mean automatically?  

'Cause there's several ways to do this manually while in Exchange/Outlook  --  highlight the message(s) in the inbox and press ctrl-F OR click on Compose and Forward OR simply click on the Forward icon on the toolbar (it's an arrow that points to a person's head).  Once in the Forwarding window, simply type in the email address in the To field.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkleven
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
Comment Utility
On the user's workstation (and while in Outlook, do the following to set up the automatic forwarding feature:

click on Tools
click on Inbox Assistant
click on Add Rule
click on Sent To and enter the users email address (the one taking sabbatical)
then click on Forward and enter the forwarding address.

As you can see, you have additional options (Alert, CC, Deleting the message etc).

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkleven
Comment Utility
I have tried what you have suggested and it has not worked.  I setup a bogus account for myself on a different server and tried to forward my mail.  It sounds logical, but it does not work for me.  I am wondering if Outlook has to be open.  Since the student is not here, they would not have their own workstation.  Do you suppose that this step must be done on Exchange.  I appreciate your time on this.  I might not be giving you all the necessary information.

History on this is that we have been using Eudora.  Many times students request to have their mail forwarded.  We simply go into an alias table created on a Unix system and type in the new address.  While being able to access your mail from the web is certainly appealing, when they are oversees, it is still difficult and slow.  It is much simpler to send their mail ahead and they can use whatever method they have on their end to read it.

I am thinking that whatever has to be done will have to be done on Exchange.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
Comment Utility
kkleven, yea I was unaware the user(s) did not have their own workstation.  I'm not sure if this can be done from the server end.  Please reject my answer so that the question will be "unlocked".  This will allow other experts to chime in with other suggestions.  Sorry I couldn't be more help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkleven
Comment Utility
Many thanks to czpczp for the help.  However, I believe I didn't present the question accurately.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wjc3
Comment Utility
Why not run OWA (Outlook Web Access) or POP3 support, then they could retrieve their mail from any browser with Internet connectivity, anywhere in the world.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkleven
Comment Utility
As this is the preferred solution for people who are still in the country or in areas of the world where there is good computing support, this is not good for people who are travelling to out of the way spots.  If they do not have their own laptop (many don't), they are at the mercy of whatever support they can locate.  Many academics are on a low budget.  Sometimes web browsers are not available, sometimes the connections are extremely slow.

History on this is that we have been using Eudora.  Many times students request to have their mail forwarded.  We simply go into an alias table created on a Unix system and type in the new address. It is much simpler to send their mail ahead and they can use whatever method they have on their end to read it.

The answer might be that we cannot forward mail from Exchange 5.5 to another server.

Thanks for your help.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TSauer earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You have to do this not with the client, you have to make this with the Exchange Server, i assume that you have running.

For the peoble not longer on the system, you have to create a custom recipient in exchange.
When you create this recipient, you insert the new EMail Adress for this recipient, and then you give them the internal EMail addresses they hade befor. Since exchange don´t like duplicated EMail Addresses you have to delete their original address befor.

When you have done this, all EMail Addressed to them will automatically forwarded to the new address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkleven
Comment Utility
We were aware of this procedure, but it is messy.  We do about 30 to 50 of these a semester.  I was hoping more people were complaining about this "feature" and somebody figured out an easier way.

Many thanks!
0