[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing problem with spooler and rundll32

Posted on 1998-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have recently upgraded a pc running Win 3.1X to Win98 and have a problem printing to a local printer.  Every time I send a test page it tells me that spooler has a problem or rundll32 problem.  I have tried eliminating spool and printing directly to the printer to no avail. The printer is a okidata ol 600e, the pc autodetects the printer and installs the software.
0
Comment
Question by:winxpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1650477
I had the same problem a 3 months ago with my XEROX printer. The problem is that you have corrupted files. This is what I suggest you to do. Go to start,settings,Printer, then remove the printer. now when it says remove files that have been used with this printer say YES. then go to this webpage and download the drivers do not use WIN98, most of the time they do not work correctly. this is the webpage http://www.okidata.com/mkt/html/nf/LEDDrivers.html#LEDDriversOL600E

then, when you download this drivers. I want you to do this first, go to start,run, type SFC.
click on "extract one file from install disk" then type RUNDLL32.EXE, then, a windows will pop up asking you about the path where the WIN98 CAB files are put the correct path, then above put C:\WINDOWS (where windows is the folder where is install)
then, you might need to reboot. reboot. now go to where you save the files for the printer and uncompress them. then go to start,settings,printer,then add new printer, local printer,then choose have disk, go to the path where the drivers were uncompress you must select an INF file, then choose continue, if you have 2 folders for 2 diskettes then you will be prompted to select the other path for the diskette. then, leave it reinstall. reboot the system. and try out again. It should not give you the problem this time.

If the answer did not solved it please reject it. Check with me for clarification if you need more. also, remember to try it out what I have written.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1650478
try removing the printer driver and install it manualy.
You can also download new drivers here:
ftp://ftp1.okidata.com/pub/drivers/led/600ewn95.exe
try the new drivers..it may help
0