Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating new partition with fdisk

Posted on 1998-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a 6 gb harddrive which I had partitioned into C, D and E. I installed Linux on E. Now I've removed the Linux partition and I want my Windows E-partition back. I have 4 gb used on C and D and consequently 2 gb free for E. My question is, is this a "safe operation" or will it erase the data I have on C and D. I would be very grateful for an answer.

/Claes-Göran Almehag
0
Comment
Question by:cga1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1760869
Fdisk forces you to pick which partition that you want to delete and also in effect create. So yes, it would be a safe bet to say you can create the E partition using FDISK. If you have already deleted the partition then FDISK will see the unpartitioned space when you pick the status option to look at your drives. You just need to choose create extended partition from the menu and it will automatically partition the unpartitioned space for you unless you want two 1gb partitions and then it will take a little more interactivity from you.


Good Luck!
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cga1
ID: 1760870
Thank you, thats what I call a quick answer.

/Claes-Göran Almehag
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1760871
You shouldn't have any problems. Go ahead and try it and let me know if you run into any problems. If everything turns out okay, I'll post it as an answer.


Thanks,
Mike
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hnminh earned 150 total points
ID: 1760872
As you installed Linux in the box, I guess you have LILO to boot you system. So if you want to erase you Linux partition, make sure to use "fdisk /mbr" also to recreate you MBR so that you can use with Windows only system.
The problem you may have is with LILO booting, LILO need Linux partition to read boot information for Windows system (the boot sector). After delete the Linux partition, such information no longer exist for LILO to work.
It's safe for you to create "any kind" (that windows accept) with fdisk in the free partition as Mikecr's comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cga1
ID: 1760873
Mikecr!

Everything went smooth as silk, thanks!

/Claes-Göran Almehag
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1760874
Your Welcome! I'm glad that I could help.

Mike
0