Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possessed keyboard!

Posted on 1998-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a Mac Performa450 that I just recently rehooked up after 1 year of no use. The system boots up fine. I can get into Clarisworks okay, but when I open a blank document, there are a series of ''''''''''  that get typed throughout the page. When it finally stops(about half way down the page) I can't type anything no matter how hard I try. Any suggestions on how to get this keyboard working again? Everything seems to be connected okay. I am in dier need of help!!
0
Comment
Question by:Centa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Centa
ID: 1537276
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1537277
Move your preferences folder inside the system folder to the desktop and restar your mac

Open Clarisworks and check if it disappeared.

If it does move the settings for claris works from the new preferences folder to the old preferences folder. Move the new preferences folder out of the system folder and move your old preferences folder (which is on the desktop) back to the system folder. Restart your mac. This should solve the problem. If it comes back keep replacing preferences in your pref folder and restarting until it stops.

If not check the keyboard settings in the control panels. Does it only happen in Clarisworks. This may be a problem related to a pref setting for a new document in clarisworks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamS
ID: 1537278
Be careful in removing the preferences folder. Im sure there are other files in there you dont want to remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Centa
ID: 1537279
I have answered my own question...Went into the keyboard settings in the control panels. My keyboard was set at U.S. - System 6. I changed it to U.S. and seems to work fine now. Thanks anyway for your comments.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 100 total points
ID: 1537280
In answer to Adam S comments. You are correct. Moving the pref file to the desktop should be done temporarily to create new pref files. You can then replace the "damaged" pref files with the new ones you created and then move the old pref folder back to get all the correct settings back.


0