Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

device=  in system.ini

Posted on 1998-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am getting an error when starting the computer.  Basically it says that in the System.ini file , files for the following cannot be found. ( basedrv.386, TS13854.386, and ss195.vxd)  If I push any key, Win95 does start.  Any clue as to what these device lines are for and how can I get the files back into the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:lllao
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1731208
edit the system.ini and post the region where it references these files. Also you can do a find files to see if these files exsist on the hard drive,or if in fact they are gone.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1731209
Have you uninstalled or deleted any programs lately? If so, then these files may be referenced to them. If that is the case, then you can just "rem" out the lines, and reboot.

The System.ini file only is a reference to where devices are. If they are not there, then Windows will give you an error, but then go on without them.

They may not be in the system.ini file, although the error says that they could be. You may have to look through all your .ini files to find the culprit.

Another thing to try is look for any files like basedrv.38_. They may have been renamed for preservation sake.

I have never heard of these files before, and nothing comes up when I search for them. If I was to guess the drivers may be old sound drivers. NOnetheless, rem the lines out (semicolon in front of the device=), then reboot. Check your system, and make sure nothing else is going wrong.

Let me know
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skatan187 earned 400 total points
ID: 1731210
Jep.. I know perfectly what the problem is =)
the files are gone while they should not be gone.. hehe
no really.. you just deleted the wrong files.. or you added a harddisk and now the drive letters are changed orororor..
windows CAN't FiND he files ! so.. to bad I guess. The error message wich windows displays sucks. indeed.. you have to guess if it's system.ini or the registry and wich key .. (Edited by Computer101) windows ! get linux =) whatever.. personal opinion.. no answer..

know what.. reinstall all your software you recently removed By
selecTiNg The MAp and PResSIng DEL ! =) . ans use the uninstallshield of the software to remove it !

something else you can do.. search for files containing text
and then the filename.. in most driver,vxd and dll's the orginal filename is stored in the version info of the file.. !
and rename the filename...

ofcourse you can try searching your registry and system.ini and just remove everything key where this filename is the value
search here:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows
(maybe here to: HKEY_CURRENT_USER .. but since it's at the
windows startup.. )

last option.. but not the best since you wanted to remove the software.. (drivers, etc) (well.. you did removed them so..I guess you wanted to remove them to)
search for the files here: http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no


Nobody will be abel to answer this question but you.. since every pc has other drivers, other files and other owners =)
some people use DELETE C:\DAMNET .. to remove the software,
and others use uninstall. but one damn thing is true .. the files are not at the location they should be.. and since it are a few files.. I guess it's a whole directorie wich you deleted !

SKATAn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1731211
registry searching:
-start
-run: regedit.exe and press CTRL+F

file containing text searching
-start
-find(files or folders) [find files or folders]
-advanced (in win 98:name & location)
-containing text: filename.ext (wich you are looking for)
-named : *.*
- only in the directory c:\windows
- and c:\windows\system
otherwise you will have to search 12 days I guess..

SkATAn


0