[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

different accounts in outlook98

Posted on 1998-12-30
9
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have different email accounts.
Before I had outlook express. I configured it to have different folders, one for each email account. Then I told to Outlook express that if new email arrives from the first accout, it moves the messages to the first folders, and so on...

But with Outlook 98 there's no option to know from which email account the message arrives.
How can I do the same as before?
0
Comment
Question by:son123169
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1650480
Multiple Mail Profiles on One Computer
--------------------------------------
 
Outlook Supports multiple mail profiles with the Corporate/Workgroup only.
The Internet Mail Only Email does not support multiple mail profiles,
however you can have multiple internet email accounts in the mail profile.
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:son123169
ID: 1650481
I just want one profile, and multiple emails accounts. That already works fine.
The problem is that when I recives the email from the different accounts, all the messages goes to the same folder, and I want that they go to different folders depending on the mail account.

I did it before with Outlook Express, but with Outlook 98 I don't know how to do it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1650482
All accounts are apart of the same profile, I don't think it can be done in outlook 98, however you could have different mail sent to different folders depending on who it is from. If this is of intrest to you then let me know.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 1000 total points
ID: 1650483
Son,

  Since you can't do it naturally with Outlook Express 98, give this utility a try.  It will do what you ask and more:


Outlook Express Mail Manager

If you use Microsoft Outlook Express then OEMan is THE mail manager to have. Working hand - in - hand with Microsoft Outlook Express, OEMan allows you to set up multiple Dial-up Networking Connections, SMTP, POP3, Addresses, Fonts, Signatures, Accounts and many more. You can also set, if you wish, a unique filing cabinet (in-box, out-box, etc.) for each account & choose a unique address book for each profile - taking the headache out of multiple account mail management.

http://www.ofori-boateng.clara.net/ethereal/oeman.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650484
According to the developer of OEMan, this program only works with Outlook Express. They are currently looking at Outlook 98 adaptations.
Dennis

As an answer, I would suggest that you can't do as you had with OE, but I'll keep looking!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1650485
To son, emails from different email account can be spread into different holders in Outlook Express of win98, If you can do it as dankh proposed answer, then pls notify us, Otherwise, wld like to supply my proposed option for yr study.   Pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650486
pslh, please re-read the question. Outlook Express "is not" being used. son is using Outlook 98. Outlook Express Mail Manager "will not" work in Outlook 98, therefore my post is correct. Here is the reply from the writer of OEMAN.

-----Original Message-----
From: dew_associates@email.msn.com
To: ei@ofori-boateng.clara.net <ei@ofori-boateng.clara.net>
Date: Thursday, December 31, 1998 1:05 PM
Subject: OEMan

Will the OEMan program work with Outlook 98 or just Outlook Express?
Thanks
Dennis

Dennis
Just Outlook Express, but keep your eyes peeled.  I may have one that works for Outlook by the end of the 2nd week of Jan.  It will probably be called something like  "Outlook & Exchange Mail Manager".  If you can think of a more interesting name, please let me know :>)
 
Christian
Ethereal Innovations

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1650487
To son and dew_associates, sorry for overlook from Outlook Express98 over Outlook 98. Tks.  Pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650488
Son, I have a solution for your problem and will post it as an answer when you are ready!
Dennis
0