Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formatting a number field to accept phone numbers

Posted on 1998-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I currently have a phone number field with this input mask --   000\-000\-0000

When I try using this field to enter data I get an error message saying that I've entered too many numbers for this field's format.  I've tried all the available formats and even tried customizing my own, obviously to no success.  Someone please get me out of this mess!!  
0
Comment
Question by:Phreke2n
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ssteeves earned 200 total points
ID: 1972333
Try this.  (I'm using Access 97, so I don't know if we're in the same version).
Open your table in Design mode.  Click on the Phone number field.
In the Input Mask type the following:

!\(999") "000\-0000;;_

Save your table, and see if you don't have better luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brewdog
ID: 1972334
You won't be able to do what you're trying to do if this is a number field. Phone numbers, zip codes with plus 4, etc., all have to be text fields because of the dashes, slashes, and parentheses. Your input mask will work fine if you change your data type.

brewdog
0