Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Capturing keystrokes

Posted on 1998-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to capture keystrokes when my program isn't in focus, but I'm not very good at message handling (witch I figure must be used). Can anyone help me?

/Anders
0
Comment
Question by:andersh012098
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1353865
The answer lies in the SetWindowsHookEx API call - see the Win32 API reference.  If you want code examples I think you should up the points since it will require ALOT of work...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 300 total points
ID: 1353866
This should do the job nicely for you:

http://www.innotts.co.uk/~zephyr/intercept.html

Cheers,

Raymond.
0