?
Solved

HSP Modem PCI version 56K V.80

Posted on 1998-12-30
10
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Where can I get drivers for this specific modem?  
0
Comment
Question by:thehuge
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1146314
Goto this web site : http://www.harmonyusa.com/drivers.html 
They also have upgrades to V.90
0
 

Author Comment

by:thehuge
ID: 1146315
Harmony does not make the specified modem.  I've already checked out that site you gave me.  I took the modem and read the board.  All its inidicates is that PCTel made the chipset.  It is a 56Kflex V.90 PCI modem with no voice or speakerphone capabilites.  I've tried installing many drivers from the websites and have not been able to have Windows 98 even recognize one of them. I've uninstalled that modem as described in on of the Readme files.  What and where to I go next???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1146316
Have a look at this page and see if you find drivers here, good luck.
http://www.zoltrix.com/modem.htm#33,600/56,000%20HSP%20Modems
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146317
before guessing which is you modem find the FCC CODE in your modem and go to this page http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/
then you can know who is the maker of the modem and you can go to their website sometimes there will be link to it. also that info will give the exact model. which you need in order to download the correct drivers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rayp
ID: 1146318
Another good site to figure out who made your modem is www.56k.com
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rayp earned 600 total points
ID: 1146321
My last comment should have been an answer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146322
I think WAYNEB has that URL even before you came here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875618
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0