?
Solved

Extra ASCII character printed at the end of HTML page

Posted on 1998-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I used a cgi to generated a HTML page. It works fine normally. But sometimes under IE 4.01, I saw an extra ASCII character got printed on the screen at the end of the page. However, when I view the source, there is nothing there.  I even used a Protocol Analyzer to see the actual packet. But there is nothing after the </HTML> tag. It nerver happens to Netscape. Is this a IE bug? If it is, what's causing it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:samantha
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1830331
I also observed the same thing.  I thought it is an IE bug.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 300 total points
ID: 1830332
Without seeing the code (and possibly the extra character) I would suggest that your CGI is outputing something that it shouldn't and whatever it is is invalid.

The reason that you are seeing it in IE and not Netscape is down to the way that each browser renders invalid returns rather than an actual bug in the browser.

For example Netscape V3 handled invalid characters in URLS (eg a colon) by passing them on as though they were any other valid character. IE3 on the otherhand would chop the URL off at the point that the invalid character occurred. Neither is either right or wrong (the CGI or HTML in such a case is at fault).

There are other differences of a similar vain in version 4 browsers. If you would care post the code and identify where the bad output occurs in relation to the HTML output we may be able to pinpoint the exact problem.

Hope this helps
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:samantha
ID: 1830333
Thanks, Mouatts. The code is quite big(more than 1500 lines) so I can't post it here.  The extra character is only printed sometimes, and its value changes. I am sure it always gets printed after the tag </html>.(I output a word after </html> tag, the character still apears after that word)  But, as I said, I used a protocl analizer to examine the actual TCP/IP packet, nothing is there after the </html> tag.  Any idea?    
0